PIGEON FORGE, Tenn. Dancers from Tammy Jo’s Studio won awards  at the 2019 Rainbow National Dance Competition National Finals at The LeConte Center July 8 through 13.  

TJS won two Grand Finale’ showcases as Rainbow Senior Elite Starz National Grand Champions and Rainbow Junior Starz of Tomorrow National Grand Champions. TJS also won the 2019 Top Starz of Tomorrow Studio, along with National Studio of the Year for receiving the highest amount of Top 5 Overall High Point Awards during the National Finals Competition.

In addition, dancers from TJS also won solo, duet/trio and group honors.

Rainbow Grand Finale Grand National Champions are:

n River Cities Dance Company Senior Small- Rainbow Grand Finale Senior Elite Starz Grand National Champions, 1st Overall National Champions Elite Starz Small Groups 15-19 year olds, 8th Overall Elite Starz Small Groups 15-19 year olds and Double Platinum Jazz, Lyrical and Contemporary Small Group 15 year olds.  Members are Kayla Coffee, Sydney Hieneman, Lexi Rose, Macen Witt, Brooklyn Tackett, Zoe Wiget, Paisley French and Jenna Mays.

n River Cities Dance Company Junior Large- Rainbow Grand Finale Junior Starz of Tomorrow Grand National Champions, 3rd Overall Starz of Tomorrow Large Group 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Musical Theatre and Lyrical 11 year olds.  Members are Ryleigh Duncan, Allyssa Steward, Lily McHenry, Maya Harris, Ava Gabbard, Marlee Coburn, Camryn Vinson, Morgan Clifton, Kaitlyn Pullin, Carly Mays and Sofia Ortiz.

Group award winners competing in the Rainbow Grand Finale’ are:

n River Cities Dance Company Senior Hip Hop- Rainbow Grand Finale Senior Rising Starz Senior Group Finalist, 2nd Overall Rising Starz Large Group 15-19 year olds and Double Platinum Hip Hop Large Group 15 year olds.  Members are Ally Smith, Jenna Mays, Macen Witt, Brooklyn Tackett, Paisley French, Lynzi Justice, Paige Duncan, Rachel Music, Jennifer Downey, Lexi Rose, Sydney Hieneman, Kayla Coffee, Zoe Wiget, Gracie Bates, Emma Vance, Sophia Hester and Kennedy Dotson.

n River Cities Dance Company Teen Large- Rainbow Grand Finale Rising Starz Teen Group Finalist, 8th and 10th Overall Rising Starz Large Groups 12-14 year olds, Judges Special Award and Double Platinum Musical Theatre and Contemporary Large Group 14 year olds.  Members are Brooklyn Tackett, Paisley French, Allyssa Steward, Lynzi Justice, Paige Duncan, Macy Newman, Ryleigh Duncan, Camryn Vinson, Morgan Clifton, Emma Vance and Rachel Music.

n River Cities Dance Company Teen Large Hip Hop- Rainbow Grand Finale Starz of Tomorrow Teen Group Finalist, 1st Overall Starz of Tomorrow Large Groups 12-14 year olds and Double Platinum Large Group Hip Hop 12 year olds.  Members are Ryleigh Duncan, Allyssa Steward, Lily McHenry, Maya Harris, Ava Gabbard, Marlee Coburn, Camryn Vinson, Morgan Clifton, Kaitlyn Pullin, Carly Mays, Sofia Ortiz and Emma Vinson.

n River Cities Dance Company Junior Small- Rainbow Grand Finale Rising Starz Junior Group Finalist, 2nd and 4th Overall Rising Starz Small Groups 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Small Group Musical Theatre and Lyrical 9 year olds.  Members are Preslee French, Reagan Burgess, Mia Stephenson, Lexie Claxon, Sydney Hobbs and Kennedy Foley.

Other group winners are:

n River Cities Dance Company Senior Line- 1st Overall Rising Starz Line 15-19 year olds, Most Entertaining Rising Starz Large Group/Line and Double Platinum Musical Theatre and Lyrical 15 year olds.  Members are Bailee Smith, Lexi Rose, Sydney Hieneman, Meredith Addington, Brooklyn Tackett, Autumn Jeffrey, Savannah Hobbs, Lynzi Justice, Laurel Hensley, Emma Vance, Sophia Hester, Kennedy Dotson, Macy Newman, Haley Young, Jenna Mays, Macen Witt, Kayla Coffee, Zoe Wiget, Paisley French, Gracie Bates, Camille Thorner, Kate Kidwell, Paige Duncan, Rachel Music and Jennifer Downey.

n River Cities Dance Company Senior Large- Double Platinum Elite Starz Large Group Contemporary 15 year olds, Platinum Elite Starz Large Group Jazz 15 year olds and Judges Special Award.  Members are Bailee Smith, Meredith Addington, Autumn Jeffrey, Savannah Hobbs, Laurel Hensley, Sophia Hester, Kennedy Dotson, Haley Young, Gracie Bates, Camille Thorner, Kate Kidwell and Jennifer Downey.

n River Cities Dance Company Mini Small I- Double Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Small Group Lyrical 8 year olds and Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Small Group Jazz 8 year olds.  Members are Allie Highfield, Kendall Snoddy, Bentlee Waginger, Abbie McKenzie, Bailee Rowsey, Alexis Bowling, Audrey Virgin, Aubree Webb and Leah Virgin.

n River Cities Dance Company Mini Small II- 3rd Overall Starz of Tomorrow Small Groups 5 & under and Platinum Small Group Jazz and Lyrical Small Group 5 year olds.  Members are Addison Daniels, Macie Campbell, Harper Paige Highfield, Kinsley Waller, Remington Burgess, Dylan Ferguson and Reese Horner.

n River Cities Dance Company Junior Hip Hop- 13th Overall Rising Starz Small Groups 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Small Group Hip Hop 9 year olds.  Members are Preslee French, Reagan Burgess, Mia Stephenson, Lexie Claxon, Sydney Hobbs and Kennedy Foley.

n River Cities Dance Company Mini Small Hip Hop- Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Small Group Hip Hop 6 year olds.  Members are Allie Highfield, Remington Burgess, Dylan Ferguson, Reese Horner, Addison Daniels, Macie Campbell, Harper Paige Highfield and Abbie McKenzie.

n River Cities Dance Company Senior Tap- 10th Overall Elite Starz Small Groups 15-19 year olds and Double Platinum Small Group Tap 15 year olds.  Members are Ally Smith, Jennifer Downey, Jenna Mays, Kayla Coffee, Zoe Wiget, Lexi Rose, Sydney Hieneman, Brooklyn Tackett and Paisley French.

n River Cities Dance Company Teen Tap- 3rd Overall Starz of Tomorrow Small Groups 12-14 year olds and Double Platinum Small Group Tap 12 year olds.  Members are Allyssa Steward, Kaitlyn Pullin, Emma Vinson, Lily McHenry and Sofia Ortiz.

n River Cities Dance Company Junior Small Tap I- Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Small Group Tap 10 year olds.  Members are Lily McHenry, Maya Harris, Sofia Ortiz, Shayleigh Kitchen, Kaitlyn Pullin, Carly Mays, Alexis Bowling and Alyssa McDaniels.

n River Cities Dance Company Junior Small Tap II- Double Platinum Rising Starz Small Group Tap 9 year olds.  Members are Reagan Burgess, Mia Stephenson, Kennedy Foley, Sydney Hobbs, Lexie Claxon, Preslee French and Allie Highfield.

n River Cities Dance Company Mini Small Tap- High Gold Starz of Tomorrow Small Group Tap 7 year olds.  Members are Addison Daniels, Audrey Virgin, Macie Campbell, Reese Horner, Kinsley Waller, Kendall Snoddy, Aubree Webb, Harper Paige Highfield and Kyleigh Trissler.

Duet/trio winners are:

n Meredith Addington, Bailee Smith and Savannah Hobbs- Platinum Elite Starz Duet/Trio Lyrical 16 year olds.

Paisley French and Brooklyn Tackett- 4th Overall Rising Starz Duet/Trio 12-14 year olds and Double Platinum Musical Theatre Duet/Trio 14 year olds.

n Preslee French and Lexie Claxon- 1st Overall National Champions Rising Starz Duet/Trio 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Jazz Duet/Trio 10 year olds.

n Emma Vinson and Allyssa Steward- 1st Overall National Champions Starz of Tomorrow Duet/Trio 12-14 year olds and Double Platinum Tap Duet/Trio 13 year olds.

n Kaitlyn Pullin and Lily McHenry- 2nd Overall Starz of Tomorrow Duet/Trio 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Duet/Trio Tap 11 year olds.

n Kendall Snoddy and Aubree Webb- 3rd Overall Starz of Tomorrow Duet/Trio 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Duet/Trio Jazz 9 year olds.

Solo winners are:

n Jennifer Downey- 10th Overall Elite Starz Solo 15-19 year olds, Double Platinum Solo Contemporary 17 year olds and Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Meredith Addington- Platinum Elite Starz Solo Musical Theatre 17 year olds and Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Savannah Hobbs- Platinum Elite Starz Solo Contemporary 17 year olds.

n Jenna Mays- Platinum Elite Starz Solo Musical Theatre 16 year olds, Platinum Elite Starz Solo Contemporary 16 year olds and Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Sydney Hieneman- Platinum Elite Starz Lyrical 16 year olds and Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year Finalist.

n Haley Young- Platinum Elite Starz Lyrical 16 year olds.

n Lexi Rose- Platinum Elite Starz Solo Lyrical 15 year olds and Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Kayla Coffee- Platinum Elite Starz Solo Lyrical 15 year olds

n Brooklyn Tackett- 6th Overall Rising Starz Solo 12-14 year olds, Double Platinum Lyrical Solo 14 year olds and Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Paisley French- Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year, 1st Overall National Champion Rising Starz Solo 12-14 year olds, Double Platinum Lyrical Solo 13 year olds and Rainbow Future Star Award.

n Macy Newman- Double Platinum Rising Starz Lyrical Solo 14 year olds and Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Emma Vance- Platinum Rising Starz Lyrical Solo 14 year olds.

n Morgan Clifton- 1st Overall National Champion Starz of Tomorrow Solo 12-14 year olds and Double Platinum Lyrical Solo 13 year olds.

n Emma Vinson- 2nd Overall Starz of Tomorrow Solo 12-14 year olds and Double Platinum Tap Solo 13 year olds.

n Kennedy Foley- 4th Overall Rising Starz Solo 9-11 year olds, Rising Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Top 5 Finalist and Double Platinum Lyrical and Jazz Solo 11 year olds.

n Reagan Burgess- 3rd Overall Rising Starz Solo 9-11 year olds, Rising Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Top 5 Finalist, Double Platinum Musical Theatre and Lyrical Solo 9 year olds.

n Preslee French- 6th Overall Rising Starz Solo 9-11 year olds, Rising Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Top 5 Finalist and Double Platinum Jazz Solo 10 year olds.

n Mia Stephenson- 18th Overall Rising Starz Solo 9-11 year olds, Rising Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Contestant and Double Platinum Contemporary Solo 9 year olds.

n Lexie Claxon- Double Platinum Rising Starz Solo Lyrical 10 year olds and Rising Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Contestant.

n Sydney Hobbs- 1st Overall National Champion Starz of Tomorrow Solo 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Lyrical Solo 9 year olds.

n Carly Mays- 9th Overall Starz of Tomorrow Solo 9-11 year olds and Double Platinum Character Solo 11 year olds.

n Alexis Bowling- Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Lyrical Solo 10 year olds.

n Aubree Webb- Double Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Lyrical Solo 9 year olds.

n Kendall Snoddy- Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Character Solo 9 year olds.

n Audrey Virgin- Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Jazz Solo 9 year olds.

Bentlee Waginger- Platinum Starz of Tomorrow Musical Theatre Solo 6 year olds.

n Addison Daniels- 1st Overall National Champion Starz of Tomorrow Solo 5 & under and Double Platinum Lyrical Solo 5 year olds.

n Remington Burgess- 5th Overall Starz of Tomorrow Solo 5 & under and Double Platinum Open Solo 2-4 year olds.

Tammy Jo’s Studio is owned by Lauren Burgess. Instructors and choreographers are Natalie Pence, Rachel Ferguson, Kerri Stambaugh, Emily Stephenson, Allie Beason and Kristen Ratliff.