A week after middle school students kicked off the Governor’s Cup season, Kentucky high schools joined the fray in district competitions.

In northeast Kentucky, West Carter, Paul G. Blazer, Russell and Morgan County high schools made the top spots in their districts.

Governor’s Cup events include five written exams, composition, future problem solving, and quick recall.

The top five finishers in the written tests and composition, and the top two quick recall and future problem solving finishers advance to regional competitions.

Area results include:

District 61

Mathematics

assessment

1. Brooke Benton, Morgan County High School

2. Erin Waddell, Elliott County High School

3. Christopher Hanson, Morgan County High School

4. Timothy Williams, Menifee County High School

5. Tyler Haney, Morgan County High School

Social studies

assessment

1. Christopher Hanson, Morgan County High School

2. Ryan Buckler, Morgan County High School

3. Rochelle Wilson, Magoffin County High School

4. Kyle Greene, Elliott County High School

5. Corey Banks, Morgan County High School

Science

assessment

1. Brooke Benton, Morgan County High School

2. Ashley McCown, Menifee County High School

3. Chad Elsea, Magoffin County High School

4. Ryan Spark, Magoffin County High School

5. Aaron McCown, Menifee County High School

5. Ryan Buckler, Morgan County High School

Language arts

assessment

1. Sandy Frederick, Morgan County High School

2. Erin Waddell, Elliott County High School

3. Mandy Frederick, Morgan County High School

3. Tyler Mullins, Elliott County High School

5. Kaleb Ball, Morgan County High School

Composition

1. Kaleb Ball, Morgan County High School

2. Brooke Benton, Morgan County High School

2. Brittney Helton, Magoffin County High School

4. Jordyn Belcher, Menifee County High School

5. Gabe Ferguson, Menifee County High School

Arts and humanities

assessment

1. Sandy Frederick, Morgan County High School

2. Gerrica Dye, Morgan County High School

3. Rochelle Wilson, Magoffin County High School

4. Travis Elliott, Elliott County High School

5. Danyell Perdue, Morgan County High School

Future problem

solving team

1. Menifee County High School

Quick recall

team

1. Morgan County High School

2. Menifee County High School

3. Elliott County High School

4. Magoffin County High School

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Morgan County High School

2. Menifee County High School

3. Elliott County High School

4. Magoffin County High School

District 62

Mathematics

assessment

1. James Isaac, Lawrence County High School

2. Kerrick Blevins, East Carter High School

3. Alyssa Elswick, West Carter High School

4. Tara James, West Carter High School

5. Chandra Burton, West Carter High School

Social studies

assessment

1. Gary Ratcliff, East Carter High School

2. Brennan Marcum, Lawrence County High School

3. Lindsay Burton, West Carter High School

4. Chris Patrick, West Carter High School

5. Brandon Branham, West Carter High School

Science

assessment

1. Kristie Middleton, East Carter High School

2. Brennan Marcum, Lawrence County High School

3. Nate Shelton, West Carter High School

4. Brandon Branham, West Carter High School

5. Katrina Owens, West Carter High School

Language arts

assessment

1. Tara James, West Carter High School

2. Kody Faulkner, East Carter High School

3. Chandra Burton, West Carter High School

4. Kristie Middleton, East Carter High School

5. Megan Henderson, West Carter High School

Composition

1. Kelsey Caudill, Lawrence County High School

2. Quentin McGlone, East Carter High School

3. Jessica Huston, West Carter High School

4. Michele Balaklaw, Lawrence County High School

5. Alex Floyd, East Carter High School

Arts and humanities

assessment

1. Casey Fitzpatrick, Lawrence County High School

2. Roshal Thornsbury, Lawrence County High School

3. Paige Preston, Lawrence County High School

4. Kayla Adkins, East Carter High School

4. Randan Salyers, West Carter High School

Future problem

solving team

1. West Carter High School

Quick recall

team

1. East Carter High School

2. West Carter High School

3. Lawrence County High School

FINAL STANDINGS

1. West Carter High School

2. Lawrence County High School

3. East Carter High School

District 63

Mathematics

assessment

1. Patrick Duggan, Paul G. Blazer High School

2. Hunter Brickey, Paul G. Blazer High School

3. Alex Tatman, Paul G. Blazer High School

4. Alex Naumann, Boyd County High School

5. Ben Daniel, Fairview High School

Social studies

assessment

1. Jeb Jarrell, Paul G. Blazer High School

2. Sara Walden, Boyd County High School

3. Hunter Brickey, Paul G. Blazer High School

4. Jimmy Bowling, Boyd County High School

5. Jordan Burns, Boyd County High School

Science

assessment

1. Jeb Jarrell, Paul G. Blazer High School

2. Will Jervis, Fairview High School

3. Jordan Salyers, Paul G. Blazer High School

3. Ben Daniel, Fairview High School

5. Patrick Stump, Paul G. Blazer High School

Language arts

assessment

1. Jacob Chapman, Boyd County High School

2. Valerie Ellison, Boyd County High School

2. Anita Iyer, Paul G. Blazer High School

4. Patrick Duggan, Paul G. Blazer High School

5. Alex Tatman, Paul G. Blazer High School

5. Drew Adams, Fairview High School

Composition

1. Samantha Salyer, Paul G. Blazer High School

2. Nikki Gilliam, Boyd County High School

3. Valerie Ellison, Boyd County High School

4. Mike Miller, Fairview High School

5. Kali Mattingly, Boyd County High School

Arts and humanities

assessment

1. Valerie Ellison, Boyd County High School

2. Christina Dillow, Fairview High School

3. Mary Rice, Boyd County High School

4. Jordan Burns, Boyd County High School

5. Michael Crowley, Paul G. Blazer High School

Future problem

solving team

1. Boyd County High School

1. Paul G. Blazer High School

Quick recall

team

1. Paul G. Blazer High School

2. Boyd County High School

3. Fairview High School

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Paul G. Blazer High School

2. Boyd County High School

3. Fairview High School

District 64

Mathematics

assessment

1. Michelle Punzal, Russell High School

2. Bryan Enders, Russell High School

3. Austin Woods, Raceland-Worthington High School

4. Harper Howell, Russell High School

5. Cody Brewer, Greenup County High School

Social studies

assessment

1. Ryan Thompson, Russell High School

2. Andy Lyon, Russell High School

2. Chase Hieneman, Raceland-Worthington High School

4. Brian Bailey, Russell High School

5. Tyler Hurst, Greenup County High School

Science

assessment

1. Shelby Malone, Russell High School

2. Alex Christie, Russell High School

3. Mark Worthington, Raceland-Worthington High School

4. Luke Lewis, Russell High School

5. Justin Eastham, Greenup County High School

Language arts

assessment

1. Abbey Braden, Russell High School

2. Katie Rabalais, Russell High School

3. Savannah Tate, Russell High School

4. Amber Bradley, Greenup County High School

5. Molly Hunter, Greenup County High School

Composition

1. Lauren Ison, Russell High School

2. Austin Woods, Raceland-Worthington High School

3. Logan Watts, Raceland-Worthington High School

4. Ashleigh Lovelace, Russell High School

5. Amber Bradley, Greenup County High School

Arts and humanities

assessment

1. Abbey Braden, Russell High School

2. Ryan Thompson, Russell High School

3. Shelby Malone, Russell High School

4. Mark Worthington, Raceland-Worthington High School

5. Lyndsay Hieneman, Greenup County High School

Future problem

solving team

1. Russell High School

2. Greenup County High School

3. Raceland-Worthington High School

Quick recall

team

1. Russell High School

2. Raceland-Worthington High School

3. Greenup County High School

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Russell High School

2. Raceland-Worthington High School

3. Greenup County High School

Tags

Trending Video

Recommended for you