Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

March 5, 2013

Governor's Cup elementary results

Staff report
The Independent

ASHLAND — Academic teams from schools in the five Northeast Kentucky counties converged on seven sites over the weekend for their first round of Governor’s Cup competition.

Winning schools at the district level included Upper Tygart, Prichard, Worthington, Russell-McDowell Intermediate, Hager, Ponderosa and Fallsburg.

Top finishers go on to the regional competition March 23.

Complete results include:

District 111

Mathematics

1. Gunnar Waddell, Upper Tygart, 2. Riley Carter, Upper Tygart, 2. Isaiah Sparks, Upper Tygart, 4. Jamie Lewis, Lakeside, 5. Lucas Ison, Sandy Hook, 5. Ian Lewis, Sandy Hook.

Social Studies

1. Tanner Rayburn, Upper Tygart, 2. Dylan Damron, Sandy Hook, 3. Macie Inskeep, Upper Tygart, 3. Billy Branham, Lakeside, 5. Samuel Gillum, Lakeside, 5. Aaron Stephens, Sandy Hook.

Science

1. Gunnar Waddell, Upper Tygart, 2. Evan Greene, Sandy Hook, 3. Gavin Gibson, Upper Tygart, 4. Billy Branham, Lakeside, 5. Hayden Gee, Upper Tygart

Language Arts

1. Becca Nolen, Upper Tygart, 2. Kaylee Kilgore, Upper Tygart, 3. Abby Adkins, Lakeside, 4. Ragan Adkins, Upper Tygart, 5. Kinley Lewis, Sandy Hook.

Composition

1. Riley Carter, Upper Tygart, 2. Kaylee Kilgore, Upper Tygart, 3. Ragan Adkins, Upper Tygart, 4. Kinley Lewis, Sandy Hook, 5. Abby Adkins, Lakeside.

Arts and humanities

1. Kiersten Harris, Upper Tygart, 2. Wylie Shutte, Upper Tygart, 3. Macie Inskeep, Upper Tygart, 4. Melody Wright, Sandy Hook, 5. Devyn Kidd, Sandy Hook, 5. Tessa Prater, Sandy Hook.

 Future problem solving

1. Sandy Hook, 2. Upper Tygart, 3. Lakeside.

Final standings

1. Upper Tygart, 2. Sandy Hook, 3. Lakeside.

Quick recall

1. Sandy Hook, 2. Lakeside, 3. Upper Tygart.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Upper Tygart.

District 112

Mathematics

1. Kevin Johnson, Star, 2. Bruce Zheng, Prichard, 3. Micah Adams, Heritage, 4. Ryan Phillips, Prichard, 5. Hope Jackson, Olive Hill.

Social Studies

1. Braden Felty, Star, 2. Hannah Ison, Star, 3. Connor Dunn, Prichard, 4. Gabe Mahaney, Carter, 5. Austin Jordan, Carter.

Science

1. Noah Sammons, Heritage, 2. Nathan Gillispie, Prichard, 3. Dylan Pennington, Star, 3. Ethan Tiller, Prichard, 5. Eli Davis, Carter.

Language arts

1. Connor Dunn, Prichard, 2. Gabe Branham, Star, 3. Caleb Sexton, Heritage, 4. Jaxon Emerson, Star, 4. Eden Blevins, Heritage.

Composition

1. Bethany Shepherd, Star, 2. Laney Miller, Prichard, 3. Cheyenne Halstead, Carter, 4. Markita Gamsby, Heritage, 5. Caitlyn Bledsoe, Olive Hill.

Arts and humanities

1. Noah Sammons, Heritage, 2. Christoher Middleton, Olive Hill, 3. Lexi Stone, Olive Hill, 4. Katie Sammons, Heritage, 5. Nathan Gillispie, Prichard, 5. Markita Gamsby, Heritage, 5. Terry McKenzie, Star.

Future problem solving

1. Prichard, 2. Star, 3. Olive Hill, 4. Heritage.

Final standings

1. Prichard, 2. Star, 3. Heritage, 4. Olive Hill, 5. Carter.

Quick recall

1. Prichard, 2. Heritage, 3. Star, 4. Carter.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Carter.

District 113

Mathematics

1. Griffin Keeton, Greysbranch, 2. Macie Riffe, Worthington, 3. Tate Duncan, McKell, 3. Drew Stultz, Greysbranch, 5. Abby Quillen, Wurtland.

Social Studies

1. Jenna Wireman, Greysbranch, 2. Chloe Collins, Worthington, 3. Adam LeMaster, McKell, 4. Brady Clark, Worthington, 5. Caedmon Brewer, Greysbranch.

Science

1. Tristan Tillery, McKell, 2. Emma Worthington, Worthington, 2. Tate Duncan, McKell, 2. Joseph Powell, Argillite, 5. Andrew Floyd, Worthington.

Language arts

1. Madison Stamper, Worthington, 2. Kirk Pence, Worthington, 3. Natalie Billups, Argillite, 3. Haley Riggs, Wurtland, 5. Landon Mauk, Worthington, 5. Jenna Wireman, Greysbranch.

Composition

1. Haley Riggs, Wurtland, 2. Tayla Howerton, McKell, 3. Aleah Grayson, McKell, 4. Carley Brown, Wurtland, 5. Jacqueline Bautista, McKell.

Arts and humanities

1. Emily Browning, Worthington, 2. Emilee Garvin, Worthington, 3. Tayla Howerton, McKell, 4. Natalie Billups, Argillite, 5. Jacqueline Bautista, McKell.

Future problem solving

1. Greysbranch, 2. McKell, 3. Worthington, 4. Argillite.

Final standings

1. Worthington, 2. McKell, 3. Greysbranch, 4. Argillite, 5. Wurtland.

Quick recall

1. Worthington, 2. Argillite, 3. McKell, 4. Greysbranch.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Argillite

District 114

Mathematics

1. LeeLee Knupp, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Brayden Pack, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Nick Sabotchick, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. John Stone, Fairview, 4. Billy Gussler, Holy Family.

Social studies

1. Josh Griffith, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Nick Sabotchick, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Kierra Oney, Fairview, 4. Ian Shumate, Holy Family, 5. Will Van Beneden, Russell McDowell Intermediate.

 Science

1. Brayden Pack, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Barrett Blevins, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Summer Martin, Crabbe, 4. Aaron Lundy, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Garett Leach, Holy Family.

Language arts

1. Rachel Hanshaw, Fairview, 2. Julia Parker, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Vivian Sandifer, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Nick Mineer, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 5. Hayleigh Buckler, Crabbe.

Composition

1. Vivian Sandifer, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Julia Parker, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Hayleigh Buckler, Crabbe, 4. Rachel Hanshaw, Fairview, 5. Autumn Stark, Fairview.

Arts and humanities

1. Meredyth Wilson, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Sarah Baird, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Elizabeth Sparks, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Tim Kessler, Crabbe, 5. Adrianna Riggs, Crabbe.

 Future problem solving

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Crabbe.

Final standings

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Crabbe, 3. Fairview, 4. Holy Family.

Quick recall

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Holy Family, 3. Fairview, 4. Crabbe.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Holy Family.

District 115

Mathematics

1. Justin Bradley, Hager, 2. Andrea Conley, Oakview, 3. Aaron Hill, Hager, 4. Grant Kelley, Charles Russell, 5. Colby Winters, Catlettsburg.

Social studies

1. Will Prater, Catlettsburg, 2. Ethan Hudson, Hager, 3. Andrea Conley, Oakview, 4. Zachary Lee, Charles Russell, 5. Sydney Winters, Catlettsburg.

 Science

1. Sydney Winters, Catlettsburg, 2. Colby Winters, Catlettsburg, 3. Aaron Hill, Hager, 3. Gavin Eckard, Oakview, 5. Will Spade, Hager.

Language arts

1. Ethan Hudson, Hager, 1. Kyle McComis, Hager, 3. Kastin Hoffman, Oakview, 4. Ashleigh Taylor, Charles Russell, 5. Will Prater, Catlettsburg.

Composition

1. Will Spade, Hager, 2. Willow Triplett, Charles Russell, 3. David Keeton, Oakview, 4. Matthew Raybourn, Oakview, 5. Maggie Thompson, Charles Russell.

Arts and humanities

1. Jordi Pullem, Hager, 2. Mackenzie Clere, Oakview, 3. Gabrielle Carley, Poage, 4. Maggie Thompson, Charles Russell, 5. Caroline Neal, Catlettsburg, 5. Kaya Ross, Poage.

 Future problem solving

1. Charles Russell, 2. Hager, 3. Oakview, 4. Poage.

Final standings

1. Hager, 2. Oakview, 3. Charles Russell, Catlettsburg, 5. Poage.

Quick recall

1. Hager, 2. Oakview, 3. Catlettsburg, 4. Charles Russell.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Charles Russell.

District 116

Mathematics

1. Erin Borders, Summit, 2. Jake Crawford, Summit, 3. Kennedy Jones, Ponderosa, 4. Tiffany Gillum, Cannonsburg, 4. Clay Woods, Rose Hill Christian.

Social studies

1. Kennedy Jones, Ponderosa, 2. Ryan Trogdon, Ponderosa, 3. Erin Borders, Summit, 4. Elliott Conley, Cannonsburg, 5. Garrett Bloebaum, Ponderosa.

Science

1. Maggie Griffith, Summit, 2. Garrett Bloebaum, Ponderosa, 3. Noah Phillips, Cannonsburg, 4. Clay Woods, Rose Hill Christian, 5. Erin Borders, Summit.

Language arts

1. Tiffany Crews, Ponderosa, 1. Chloe Watts, Ponderosa, 3. Grace Conley, Ponderosa, 4. Graycee Burke, Cannonsburg, 5. Maggie Griffith, Summit.

Composition

1. Maggie Kinnel, Summit, 2. Tiffany Crews, Ponderosa, 3. Ally Criss, Cannonsburg, 4. Laiken Steele, Cannonsburg, 5. Caroline Henry, Ponderosa.

Arts and humanities

1. Chris Ringrose, Summit, 2. Maggie Griffith, Summit, 3. Dustin Wellman, Summit, 4. Chloe Watts, Ponderosa, 5. Emily Trogdon, Ponderosa.

 Future problem solving

1. Cannonsburg, 2. Summit, 3. Ponderosa.

Final standings

1. Ponderosa, 2. Summit, 3. Cannonsburg, 4. Rose Hill Christian.

Quick recall

1. Ponderosa, 2. Cannonsburg, 3. Summit, 4. Rose Hill Christian.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Cannonsburg.

District 117

Mathematics

1. Ashley Hayes, Louisa East, 2. Jacob Kessinger, Louisa East, 3. Hollie York, Louisa East, 4. Darby Chapman, Fallsburg, 5. Madison Short, Fallsburg.

Social studies

1. Brock Kessinger, Louisa East, 2. Carly Kirk, Fallsburg, 3. Darby Chapman, Fallsburg, 4. Mark Webb, Louisa East, 5. Abraham Woods, Fallsburg.

Science

1. Hayleah Fletcher, Fallsburg, 2. Jacob Kessinger, Louisa East, 3. Timothy Bond, Fallsburg, 4. Abraham Woods, Fallsburg, 5. David Howard, Louisa East.

Language arts

1. Carly Kirk, Fallsburg, 2. Annabelle Silva, Louisa East, 3. Michaela Manning, Blaine, 4. Timothy Bond, Fallsburg, 5. Mason Pack, Louisa East, 5. Madison Calhoun, Blaine.

Composition

1. Ashley Hayes, Louisa East, 2. Jessalyn Osborn, Louisa East, 3. Cheyenne Spillman, Fallsburg, 4. Jenna Wallin, Fallsburg, 5. Makayla Sparks, Blaine.

Arts and humanities

1. Jenna Wallin, Fallsburg, 2. Mason Pack, Louisa East, 3. Ellie Webb, Fallsburg, 4. Kiersten Pannell, Louisa East, 5. Madison Calhoun, Blaine.

 Future problem solving

1. Fallsburg.

 Final standings

1. Fallsburg, 2. Louisa East, 3. Blaine.

Quick recall

1. Fallsburg, 2. Louisa East, 3. Blaine.

 Hume Sportsmanship Award Blaine.