Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

March 5, 2013

Governor's Cup elementary results

ASHLAND — Academic teams from schools in the five Northeast Kentucky counties converged on seven sites over the weekend for their first round of Governor’s Cup competition.

Winning schools at the district level included Upper Tygart, Prichard, Worthington, Russell-McDowell Intermediate, Hager, Ponderosa and Fallsburg.

Top finishers go on to the regional competition March 23.

Complete results include:

District 111

Mathematics

1. Gunnar Waddell, Upper Tygart, 2. Riley Carter, Upper Tygart, 2. Isaiah Sparks, Upper Tygart, 4. Jamie Lewis, Lakeside, 5. Lucas Ison, Sandy Hook, 5. Ian Lewis, Sandy Hook.

Social Studies

1. Tanner Rayburn, Upper Tygart, 2. Dylan Damron, Sandy Hook, 3. Macie Inskeep, Upper Tygart, 3. Billy Branham, Lakeside, 5. Samuel Gillum, Lakeside, 5. Aaron Stephens, Sandy Hook.

Science

1. Gunnar Waddell, Upper Tygart, 2. Evan Greene, Sandy Hook, 3. Gavin Gibson, Upper Tygart, 4. Billy Branham, Lakeside, 5. Hayden Gee, Upper Tygart

Language Arts

1. Becca Nolen, Upper Tygart, 2. Kaylee Kilgore, Upper Tygart, 3. Abby Adkins, Lakeside, 4. Ragan Adkins, Upper Tygart, 5. Kinley Lewis, Sandy Hook.

Composition

1. Riley Carter, Upper Tygart, 2. Kaylee Kilgore, Upper Tygart, 3. Ragan Adkins, Upper Tygart, 4. Kinley Lewis, Sandy Hook, 5. Abby Adkins, Lakeside.

Arts and humanities

1. Kiersten Harris, Upper Tygart, 2. Wylie Shutte, Upper Tygart, 3. Macie Inskeep, Upper Tygart, 4. Melody Wright, Sandy Hook, 5. Devyn Kidd, Sandy Hook, 5. Tessa Prater, Sandy Hook.

 Future problem solving

1. Sandy Hook, 2. Upper Tygart, 3. Lakeside.

Final standings

1. Upper Tygart, 2. Sandy Hook, 3. Lakeside.

Quick recall

1. Sandy Hook, 2. Lakeside, 3. Upper Tygart.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Upper Tygart.

District 112

Mathematics

1. Kevin Johnson, Star, 2. Bruce Zheng, Prichard, 3. Micah Adams, Heritage, 4. Ryan Phillips, Prichard, 5. Hope Jackson, Olive Hill.

Social Studies

1. Braden Felty, Star, 2. Hannah Ison, Star, 3. Connor Dunn, Prichard, 4. Gabe Mahaney, Carter, 5. Austin Jordan, Carter.

Science

1. Noah Sammons, Heritage, 2. Nathan Gillispie, Prichard, 3. Dylan Pennington, Star, 3. Ethan Tiller, Prichard, 5. Eli Davis, Carter.

Language arts

1. Connor Dunn, Prichard, 2. Gabe Branham, Star, 3. Caleb Sexton, Heritage, 4. Jaxon Emerson, Star, 4. Eden Blevins, Heritage.

Composition

1. Bethany Shepherd, Star, 2. Laney Miller, Prichard, 3. Cheyenne Halstead, Carter, 4. Markita Gamsby, Heritage, 5. Caitlyn Bledsoe, Olive Hill.

Arts and humanities

1. Noah Sammons, Heritage, 2. Christoher Middleton, Olive Hill, 3. Lexi Stone, Olive Hill, 4. Katie Sammons, Heritage, 5. Nathan Gillispie, Prichard, 5. Markita Gamsby, Heritage, 5. Terry McKenzie, Star.

Future problem solving

1. Prichard, 2. Star, 3. Olive Hill, 4. Heritage.

Final standings

1. Prichard, 2. Star, 3. Heritage, 4. Olive Hill, 5. Carter.

Quick recall

1. Prichard, 2. Heritage, 3. Star, 4. Carter.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Carter.

District 113

Mathematics

1. Griffin Keeton, Greysbranch, 2. Macie Riffe, Worthington, 3. Tate Duncan, McKell, 3. Drew Stultz, Greysbranch, 5. Abby Quillen, Wurtland.

Social Studies

1. Jenna Wireman, Greysbranch, 2. Chloe Collins, Worthington, 3. Adam LeMaster, McKell, 4. Brady Clark, Worthington, 5. Caedmon Brewer, Greysbranch.

Science

1. Tristan Tillery, McKell, 2. Emma Worthington, Worthington, 2. Tate Duncan, McKell, 2. Joseph Powell, Argillite, 5. Andrew Floyd, Worthington.

Language arts

1. Madison Stamper, Worthington, 2. Kirk Pence, Worthington, 3. Natalie Billups, Argillite, 3. Haley Riggs, Wurtland, 5. Landon Mauk, Worthington, 5. Jenna Wireman, Greysbranch.

Composition

1. Haley Riggs, Wurtland, 2. Tayla Howerton, McKell, 3. Aleah Grayson, McKell, 4. Carley Brown, Wurtland, 5. Jacqueline Bautista, McKell.

Arts and humanities

1. Emily Browning, Worthington, 2. Emilee Garvin, Worthington, 3. Tayla Howerton, McKell, 4. Natalie Billups, Argillite, 5. Jacqueline Bautista, McKell.

Future problem solving

1. Greysbranch, 2. McKell, 3. Worthington, 4. Argillite.

Final standings

1. Worthington, 2. McKell, 3. Greysbranch, 4. Argillite, 5. Wurtland.

Quick recall

1. Worthington, 2. Argillite, 3. McKell, 4. Greysbranch.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Argillite

District 114

Mathematics

1. LeeLee Knupp, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Brayden Pack, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Nick Sabotchick, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. John Stone, Fairview, 4. Billy Gussler, Holy Family.

Social studies

1. Josh Griffith, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Nick Sabotchick, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Kierra Oney, Fairview, 4. Ian Shumate, Holy Family, 5. Will Van Beneden, Russell McDowell Intermediate.

 Science

1. Brayden Pack, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Barrett Blevins, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Summer Martin, Crabbe, 4. Aaron Lundy, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Garett Leach, Holy Family.

Language arts

1. Rachel Hanshaw, Fairview, 2. Julia Parker, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Vivian Sandifer, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Nick Mineer, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 5. Hayleigh Buckler, Crabbe.

Composition

1. Vivian Sandifer, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Julia Parker, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Hayleigh Buckler, Crabbe, 4. Rachel Hanshaw, Fairview, 5. Autumn Stark, Fairview.

Arts and humanities

1. Meredyth Wilson, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Sarah Baird, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Elizabeth Sparks, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Tim Kessler, Crabbe, 5. Adrianna Riggs, Crabbe.

 Future problem solving

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Crabbe.

Final standings

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Crabbe, 3. Fairview, 4. Holy Family.

Quick recall

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Holy Family, 3. Fairview, 4. Crabbe.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Holy Family.

District 115

Mathematics

1. Justin Bradley, Hager, 2. Andrea Conley, Oakview, 3. Aaron Hill, Hager, 4. Grant Kelley, Charles Russell, 5. Colby Winters, Catlettsburg.

Social studies

1. Will Prater, Catlettsburg, 2. Ethan Hudson, Hager, 3. Andrea Conley, Oakview, 4. Zachary Lee, Charles Russell, 5. Sydney Winters, Catlettsburg.

 Science

1. Sydney Winters, Catlettsburg, 2. Colby Winters, Catlettsburg, 3. Aaron Hill, Hager, 3. Gavin Eckard, Oakview, 5. Will Spade, Hager.

Language arts

1. Ethan Hudson, Hager, 1. Kyle McComis, Hager, 3. Kastin Hoffman, Oakview, 4. Ashleigh Taylor, Charles Russell, 5. Will Prater, Catlettsburg.

Composition

1. Will Spade, Hager, 2. Willow Triplett, Charles Russell, 3. David Keeton, Oakview, 4. Matthew Raybourn, Oakview, 5. Maggie Thompson, Charles Russell.

Arts and humanities

1. Jordi Pullem, Hager, 2. Mackenzie Clere, Oakview, 3. Gabrielle Carley, Poage, 4. Maggie Thompson, Charles Russell, 5. Caroline Neal, Catlettsburg, 5. Kaya Ross, Poage.

 Future problem solving

1. Charles Russell, 2. Hager, 3. Oakview, 4. Poage.

Final standings

1. Hager, 2. Oakview, 3. Charles Russell, Catlettsburg, 5. Poage.

Quick recall

1. Hager, 2. Oakview, 3. Catlettsburg, 4. Charles Russell.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Charles Russell.

District 116

Mathematics

1. Erin Borders, Summit, 2. Jake Crawford, Summit, 3. Kennedy Jones, Ponderosa, 4. Tiffany Gillum, Cannonsburg, 4. Clay Woods, Rose Hill Christian.

Social studies

1. Kennedy Jones, Ponderosa, 2. Ryan Trogdon, Ponderosa, 3. Erin Borders, Summit, 4. Elliott Conley, Cannonsburg, 5. Garrett Bloebaum, Ponderosa.

Science

1. Maggie Griffith, Summit, 2. Garrett Bloebaum, Ponderosa, 3. Noah Phillips, Cannonsburg, 4. Clay Woods, Rose Hill Christian, 5. Erin Borders, Summit.

Language arts

1. Tiffany Crews, Ponderosa, 1. Chloe Watts, Ponderosa, 3. Grace Conley, Ponderosa, 4. Graycee Burke, Cannonsburg, 5. Maggie Griffith, Summit.

Composition

1. Maggie Kinnel, Summit, 2. Tiffany Crews, Ponderosa, 3. Ally Criss, Cannonsburg, 4. Laiken Steele, Cannonsburg, 5. Caroline Henry, Ponderosa.

Arts and humanities

1. Chris Ringrose, Summit, 2. Maggie Griffith, Summit, 3. Dustin Wellman, Summit, 4. Chloe Watts, Ponderosa, 5. Emily Trogdon, Ponderosa.

 Future problem solving

1. Cannonsburg, 2. Summit, 3. Ponderosa.

Final standings

1. Ponderosa, 2. Summit, 3. Cannonsburg, 4. Rose Hill Christian.

Quick recall

1. Ponderosa, 2. Cannonsburg, 3. Summit, 4. Rose Hill Christian.

Hume Sportsmanship Award Cannonsburg.

District 117

Mathematics

1. Ashley Hayes, Louisa East, 2. Jacob Kessinger, Louisa East, 3. Hollie York, Louisa East, 4. Darby Chapman, Fallsburg, 5. Madison Short, Fallsburg.

Social studies

1. Brock Kessinger, Louisa East, 2. Carly Kirk, Fallsburg, 3. Darby Chapman, Fallsburg, 4. Mark Webb, Louisa East, 5. Abraham Woods, Fallsburg.

Science

1. Hayleah Fletcher, Fallsburg, 2. Jacob Kessinger, Louisa East, 3. Timothy Bond, Fallsburg, 4. Abraham Woods, Fallsburg, 5. David Howard, Louisa East.

Language arts

1. Carly Kirk, Fallsburg, 2. Annabelle Silva, Louisa East, 3. Michaela Manning, Blaine, 4. Timothy Bond, Fallsburg, 5. Mason Pack, Louisa East, 5. Madison Calhoun, Blaine.

Composition

1. Ashley Hayes, Louisa East, 2. Jessalyn Osborn, Louisa East, 3. Cheyenne Spillman, Fallsburg, 4. Jenna Wallin, Fallsburg, 5. Makayla Sparks, Blaine.

Arts and humanities

1. Jenna Wallin, Fallsburg, 2. Mason Pack, Louisa East, 3. Ellie Webb, Fallsburg, 4. Kiersten Pannell, Louisa East, 5. Madison Calhoun, Blaine.

 Future problem solving

1. Fallsburg.

 Final standings

1. Fallsburg, 2. Louisa East, 3. Blaine.

Quick recall

1. Fallsburg, 2. Louisa East, 3. Blaine.

 Hume Sportsmanship Award Blaine.

1
Text Only
Local News
  • Fleming man faces sex charges

    A Fleming County man was arrested on sex charges Tuesday by the Kentucky State Police.

    July 23, 2014

  • southernpush.jpg Reunion concert is a fundraiser for classmate

    The Paul G. Blazer High School Class of 1991 has opened its doors to invite anyone interested to its reunion Friday, providing they pay $20 for the music show.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 61 state water plants recognized for performance

    A Kentucky agency says 61 water treatment plants in the state consistently produced drinking water in 2013 that exceeded state and federal water-quality standards.

    July 23, 2014

  • 0723bcfair0083.jpg Boyd County Fair in full swing

    Arriving at the Boyd County Fairgrounds last night, ears were filled with the sounds of children’s laughter, grown-up chatter and the screams of those individuals brave enough to partake of the weathered rides.

    July 22, 2014 4 Photos

  • Cans, trailer and moving dollies reported stolen to APD

    A thief targeted recyclables in a heist at the Pollard Place group home Friday.

    July 22, 2014

  • McConnell co-sponsors bill to protect correctional officers

    U.S. Senate Republican Leader Mitch McConnell co-sponsored legislation to help protect correctional officers and staff at Federal Bureau of Prison facilities.

    July 22, 2014

  • School discrimination suit settled

    A former Greenup County schools custodian has settled his federal racial discrimination suit against the school district, but the terms will not be made public.

    July 22, 2014

  • Family trip detour provides military thrill for 10-year-old

    Jeremy Crawford’s idea of a good time is a seat beside his papaw, watching their favorite World War II movies.

    July 22, 2014

  • Highlands marks year of progress

    This time last year, the Highlands Museum and Discovery Center was facing an eviction notice. Now, the museum is celebrating a year’s worth of progress where not only does it have ownership of its Winchester Avenue building, but is seeing an upswing in exhibition attendance.

    July 22, 2014

  • First lady recognizes Morehead

    Kentucky first lady Jane Beshear said Morehead’s achievement in finally reaching Trail Town certification exemplifies the strength and dedication of the small town community during her address Tuesday at the Rowan County Arts Center.

    July 22, 2014