Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

February 2, 2011

High school district Governor's Cup results

ASHLAND — The West Carter, Paul G. Blazer and Russell high school academic teams were overall winners in district Governor’s Cup matches last week.

Governor’s Cup events include five written exams, composition, future problem solving and quick recall.

The top five finishers in the written tests and composition, and the top two quick recall and future problem solving finishers will advance to regional competitions Feb. 19.

Middle schools had their district meets Jan. 22 and will have their regional matches Saturday.

Top regional finishers will advance to the state finals March 12 through 14 in Lexington.

Elementary schools will have district competitions Feb. 26 and regionals March 19. Elementary schools do not compete at the state level.

DISTRICT 62

Final standings

1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County, 3. East Carter.     

Mathematics

1. Alyssa Elswick, West Carter, 2. Paige Sloas, East Carter, 3. Dustin Kiser, Lawrence County, 4. Jacob Menix, West Carter, 5. Rebecca Seagraves, East Carter.

Social studies

1. Mark McClanahan, Lawrence County, 2. Jessie Conn, West Carter, 3. Tanner Bowen, Lawrence County, 4. Brandon Leedy, Lawrence County, 5. Tanjaleah Sutterfield, East Carter.

Science

1. John Biechele-Speziale, East Carter, 2. Nate Shelton, West Carter, 3. Tanner Sammons, East Carter, 4. Alyssa Elswick, West Carter, 5. Ben Esham, Lawrence County.

Language arts

1. Kalin Wilson, West Carter, 2. Mark McClanahan, Lawrence County, 3. Darby Campbell , West Carter, 4. Rachel Hardin, Lawrence County, 5. Cody Blevins, Lawrence County.

Composition     

1. Darby Campbell , West Carter, 2. Chelsea West, Lawrence County, 2. Carli Burton, West Carter, 4. Rachel Hardin, Lawrence County, 5. Ashleigh Thompson, Lawrence County, 5. Alexandria Knipp , West Carter.

Arts and humanities

1. Kalin Wilson, West Carter, 2. Annie Baker , West Carter, 3. Hunter Plummer, East Carter, 4. Randan Salyers, West Carter, 5. Dustin Kiser, Lawrence County.

Future problem solving

1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County.

Quick recall

 1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County, 3. East Carter.

Hume Sportsmanship Award     

Lawrence County

DISTRICT 63

Final standings

1. Paul G. Blazer, 2. Boyd County, 3. Fairview, 4. Rose Hill Christian.  

Mathematics

1. Chris Fugate, Boyd County, 2. Jessica Farrell, Boyd County, 3. Nathan Westurn, Boyd County, 4. Ping-Yeh Chiang, Rose Hill Christian, 5. Emily Salyers, Paul G. Blazer.

Social studies

1. Tyler Hill, Paul G. Blazer, 2. Stephen Corbitt, Paul G. Blazer, 3. Lee Epling, Boyd County, 4. Evan Pittman, Boyd County, 5. Jennifer Russell, Fairview.

Science

1. Emily Salyers, Paul G. Blazer, 2. Emily Hatzel, Boyd County, 3. Tyler Hill, Paul G. Blazer, 4. Jeremy Rice, Fairview, 5. Ping-Yeh Chiang, Rose Hill Christian.

Language arts

1. Evan Pittman, Boyd County, 2. Kimberly Bond, Paul G. Blazer, 3. Taylor Adams, Paul G. Blazer, 4. Ashley Layne, Boyd County, 5. Aaron Krick, Paul G. Blazer.

Composition     

1. Tim Jackson, Fairview, 2. Holly Brown, Boyd County, 3. Marina Kirtland, Boyd County, 4. Morgan Whitehead, Paul G. Blazer, 5. Lauren Canty, Paul G. Blazer.

Arts and humanities

1. Stephen Corbitt, Paul G. Blazer, 2. Morgan Whitehead, Paul G. Blazer, 3. Tyler Gibbs, Fairview, 4. Taylor Adams, Paul G. Blazer, 5. Emily Hatzel, Boyd County.

Future problem solving

1. Paul G. Blazer, 2. Fairview, 3. Boyd County.

Quick recall

 1. Paul G. Blazer, 2. Boyd County, 3. Fairview, 4. Rose Hill Christian.

Hume Sportsmanship Award     

Rose Hill Christian

Text Only
Local News
  • Judge denies renewed motion to dismiss Rosen lawsuit

    A judge has refused to dismiss a former Boyd district and circuit judge’s lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of a law that affects his ability to run for re-election this fall.
    In an order entered on Friday, Franklin Circuit Judge Thomas D. Wingate denied a renewed motion to dismiss by current Boyd Circuit Judge George W. Davis III, an intervening respondent in the suit filed in January by Marc I. Rosen.

    April 23, 2014

  • Ashland football players join special-needs students for prom

    The purple chiffon gown and the sparkling tiara are back in the closet four days after the big dance, but Karina McBride still hasn’t stopped talking about Saturday night — the decorations, boys bringing her cups of punch, her first kiss (on the cheek, her mother hastens to interject), and dancing the night away at her first prom.
    “She’s been flying high since that night,” said Michele Woods, who is Karina’s mother and who brought together friends and volunteers to organize a prom for special needs students.

    April 23, 2014

  • Concrete pouring at Putnam

    Workers are pouring concrete foundations at Putnam Stadium and once those are dry and cured will be ready to install seats at the historic arena.
    The workers are putting in 12-hour shifts to keep on schedule to complete the stadium’s reconstruction in time for this fall’s football opener, said site supervisor Craig Chinn of Trace Creek Construction.
    The most visible work is happening on the home-team side of the stadium, where workers Tuesday were setting forms for the cylindrical concrete piers that will support the seats. Once those are poured, cured and inspected they will add the seats.

    April 23, 2014

  • Unique races for Carter magistrates

    Carter County magistrate ballots are full of candidates eager to represent constituents in each of the five districts that make up the county’s fiscal court.
    Of the five seats available, three magistrates are seeking re-election: Clarence “Sonny” Fankell, D-Grayson, District 2; Clifford “Sodbuster” Roe, D-Olive Hill, District 4; and Brandon Burton, R-Olive Hill, District 5.
    The incumbents will each have to battle as many as three opponents in their district primaries next month before they can focus on reclaiming their magistrate titles in the November general election.
    This year’s magistrate race will host a total of 22 candidates, with 11 from Grayson, nine from Olive Hill and two from Denton.

    April 23, 2014

  • Martin County marks 50 years since LBJ visit

    Today marks 5o years since former U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson visited Inez resident Tom Fletcher and promised to end poverty in America on April 24, 1964. On Friday, Inez will be commemorating the occasion with a special event.

    April 23, 2014

  • Trail Town trial run to be in Olive Hill this Sunday

    Olive Hill will participate in a trial run this Saturday in the city’s push to become a certified Kentucky Trail Town.

    April 23, 2014

  • Some area farmers may be eligible for LIP program

    The Grayson  Farm Service Agency, (Boyd, Carter, Elliott and Lawrence) is having registration for the Livestock Indemnity Program to eligible producers who suffered losses beginning Oct. 1, 2011, and subsequent years.

    April 23, 2014

  • News in brief, 04/24/14

    The King’s Daughters Pregancy and Infant Loss Support Group invites families who have experienced the loss of an infant during pregnancy or following birth to participate in a butterfly release and prayer ceremony at 2 p.m. May 10 at the Ashland Central Park fountain.

    April 23, 2014

  • Garner hosting National Day of Prayer activities

    The Garner Missionary Baptist Church will be hosting day long events at the Kyova Mall to commemorate the National Day of Prayer on Thursday, May 1.

    April 23, 2014

  • Flatwoods mayoral debate set for Tuesday

    A public debate among the candidates seeking to become the next mayor of Flatwoods will take place next week.

    April 22, 2014