Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

February 7, 2013

High school governor’s cup results

Staff writer
The Independent

ASHLAND — Results of area high school Governor’s Cup district competitions delayed because of weather show Russell and West Carter high schools came in first in overall points, as well as first in their quick-recall matches.

Complete results include:



DISTRICT 61

Mathematics

 1. Daniel Carroll, Menifee County, 2. Jarred Givens, Menifee County, 3. Courtney Knox, Morgan County, 4. Clayton Fraley, Morgan County, 5. James Bryant, Morgan County.

Social studies

1. Skyler Cantrell, Menifee County, 2. Chase Wagers, Morgan County, 3. Colby Sorrell, Menifee County, 4. Marvin Cain, Morgan County, 5. Daniel Stephens, Elliott County.

Science

1. Jarred Givens, Menifee County, 2. Chase McCarty, Magoffin County, 3. Daniel Carroll, Menifee County, 4. Matthew Cooper, Magoffin County, 4. Whitney Charles, Menifee County.

Language arts

1. Skyler Cantrell, Menifee County, 2. Layton Back, Menifee County, 3. Becky Cook, Morgan County, 4. Zackery Smallwood, Menifee County, 5. Josh Sloas, Elliott County.

Composition

1. Kelsey Cole, Magoffin County, 2. Courtney Knox, Morgan County, 2. Josh Sloas, Elliott County, 4. Tambriell Caudill, Magoffin County, 5. Becky Cook, Morgan County.

Arts and humanities

1. Justin Alcala, Menifee County, 2. Zackery Smallwood, Menifee County, 3. Benjamin Hall Jr., Menifee County, 4. Katie Jones, Morgan County, 5. Amanda Stacy, Morgan County.

Future problem solving    

1. Magoffin County, 2. Menifee County, 3. Morgan County.    

Final standings

1. Menifee County, 2. Morgan County, 3. Magoffin County, 4. Elliott County.

Quick recall

1. Menifee County, 2. Magoffin County, 3. Morgan County, 4. Elliott County.

Hume Sportsmanship Award    

Magoffin County

DISTRICT 62

Mathematics

1. Jacob Menix, West Carter, 2. Ben Esham, Lawrence County, 3. Aaron Bond, Lawrence County, 4. Tanner Sammons, East Carter, 5. Cole McCreary, Lawrence County.

Social studies

1. Tanner Bowen, Lawrence County, 2. Josh Caplinger, West Carter, 3. Jarred Tussey, West Carter, 4. Jon Wells, East Carter, 5. Ethan Tackett, Lawrence County.

Science

1. Brody Carpenter, West Carter, 2. Jacob Menix, West Carter, 3. Tanner Sammons, East Carter, 4. Troy Riffe, West Carter, 5. Ranita Greer, East Carter, 5. Cole McCreary, Lawrence County.

Language arts

1. Darby Campbell, West Carter, 2. Madison Harris, West Carter, 3. Megan Burge, West Carter, 4. Callie Conn, Lawrence County, 5. Kaitlin Skeens, Lawrence County, 5. Mitchell Bowen, Lawrence County.

Composition

1. Andrea Howard, East Carter, 2. Kaitlyn Osborn, Lawrence County, 3. Callie Conn, Lawrence County, 4. Alexandria Knipp, West Carter, 5. Darby Campbell, West Carter.

Arts and humanities

1. Josh Caplinger, West Carter, 2. Madison Harris, West Carter, 3. Megan Burge, West Carter, 4. Matt Hammond, Lawrence County, 5. Ashton Sloas, East Carter

Future problem solving

1. West Carter, 2. East Carter, 3. Lawrence County.

 Final standings

1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County, 3. East Carter.     

 Quick recall

1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County, 3. East Carter.

DISTRICT 64

Mathematics

1. Daniel Sorrell, Russell, 2. Kadin Ashley, Greenup County, 3. Alex Nguyen, Russell, 4. Cassie Woolley, Russell, 5. Kendall Baker, Raceland-Worthington.

Social studies

1. Nick Daniels, Russell, 2. Tanner Riffe, Russell, 3. Joe VanDeren, Russell, 4. Henry Quillen, Greenup County, 5. Makenzie Davidson, Raceland-Worthington.

Science

1. Joe VanDeren, Russell, 2. Cassie Woolley, Russell, 3. Henry Quillen, Greenup County, 4. Kimberly Eastham, Russell, 5. Levi Wilburn, Raceland-Worthington.

Language arts

1. Claire Lyon, Russell, 2. Michael Baird, Russell, 3. Nate Gunning, Russell, 4. Ethan Carmon, Raceland-Worthington, 5. Mikayla Bush, Raceland-Worthington.

Composition    

1. Sarah Pennington, Russell, 2. Landon Lauder, Russell, 3. Erin Henderson, Russell, 4. Alivia Parker, Greenup County, 5. Lakin Nichols, Greenup County

Arts and humanities

1. Claire Lyon, Russell, 2. Ali Wilt, Russell, 3. Tanner Riffe, Russell, 4. Jacob Fraley, Raceland-Worthington, 5. Madeline Heineman, Greenup County.

Future problem solving

1. Russell, 2. Raceland-Worthington, 3. Greenup County.

Final standings

1. Russell, 2. Greenup County, 3. Raceland-Worthington

 Quick recall

1. Russell, 2. Raceland-Worthington, 3. Greenup County

 Hume Sportsmanship Award

Greenup County