Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

February 7, 2013

High school governor’s cup results

ASHLAND — Results of area high school Governor’s Cup district competitions delayed because of weather show Russell and West Carter high schools came in first in overall points, as well as first in their quick-recall matches.

Complete results include:

DISTRICT 61

Mathematics

 1. Daniel Carroll, Menifee County, 2. Jarred Givens, Menifee County, 3. Courtney Knox, Morgan County, 4. Clayton Fraley, Morgan County, 5. James Bryant, Morgan County.

Social studies

1. Skyler Cantrell, Menifee County, 2. Chase Wagers, Morgan County, 3. Colby Sorrell, Menifee County, 4. Marvin Cain, Morgan County, 5. Daniel Stephens, Elliott County.

Science

1. Jarred Givens, Menifee County, 2. Chase McCarty, Magoffin County, 3. Daniel Carroll, Menifee County, 4. Matthew Cooper, Magoffin County, 4. Whitney Charles, Menifee County.

Language arts

1. Skyler Cantrell, Menifee County, 2. Layton Back, Menifee County, 3. Becky Cook, Morgan County, 4. Zackery Smallwood, Menifee County, 5. Josh Sloas, Elliott County.

Composition

1. Kelsey Cole, Magoffin County, 2. Courtney Knox, Morgan County, 2. Josh Sloas, Elliott County, 4. Tambriell Caudill, Magoffin County, 5. Becky Cook, Morgan County.

Arts and humanities

1. Justin Alcala, Menifee County, 2. Zackery Smallwood, Menifee County, 3. Benjamin Hall Jr., Menifee County, 4. Katie Jones, Morgan County, 5. Amanda Stacy, Morgan County.

Future problem solving    

1. Magoffin County, 2. Menifee County, 3. Morgan County.    

Final standings

1. Menifee County, 2. Morgan County, 3. Magoffin County, 4. Elliott County.

Quick recall

1. Menifee County, 2. Magoffin County, 3. Morgan County, 4. Elliott County.

Hume Sportsmanship Award    

Magoffin County

DISTRICT 62

Mathematics

1. Jacob Menix, West Carter, 2. Ben Esham, Lawrence County, 3. Aaron Bond, Lawrence County, 4. Tanner Sammons, East Carter, 5. Cole McCreary, Lawrence County.

Social studies

1. Tanner Bowen, Lawrence County, 2. Josh Caplinger, West Carter, 3. Jarred Tussey, West Carter, 4. Jon Wells, East Carter, 5. Ethan Tackett, Lawrence County.

Science

1. Brody Carpenter, West Carter, 2. Jacob Menix, West Carter, 3. Tanner Sammons, East Carter, 4. Troy Riffe, West Carter, 5. Ranita Greer, East Carter, 5. Cole McCreary, Lawrence County.

Language arts

1. Darby Campbell, West Carter, 2. Madison Harris, West Carter, 3. Megan Burge, West Carter, 4. Callie Conn, Lawrence County, 5. Kaitlin Skeens, Lawrence County, 5. Mitchell Bowen, Lawrence County.

Composition

1. Andrea Howard, East Carter, 2. Kaitlyn Osborn, Lawrence County, 3. Callie Conn, Lawrence County, 4. Alexandria Knipp, West Carter, 5. Darby Campbell, West Carter.

Arts and humanities

1. Josh Caplinger, West Carter, 2. Madison Harris, West Carter, 3. Megan Burge, West Carter, 4. Matt Hammond, Lawrence County, 5. Ashton Sloas, East Carter

Future problem solving

1. West Carter, 2. East Carter, 3. Lawrence County.

 Final standings

1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County, 3. East Carter.     

 Quick recall

1. West Carter, 2. Lawrence County, 3. East Carter.

DISTRICT 64

Mathematics

1. Daniel Sorrell, Russell, 2. Kadin Ashley, Greenup County, 3. Alex Nguyen, Russell, 4. Cassie Woolley, Russell, 5. Kendall Baker, Raceland-Worthington.

Social studies

1. Nick Daniels, Russell, 2. Tanner Riffe, Russell, 3. Joe VanDeren, Russell, 4. Henry Quillen, Greenup County, 5. Makenzie Davidson, Raceland-Worthington.

Science

1. Joe VanDeren, Russell, 2. Cassie Woolley, Russell, 3. Henry Quillen, Greenup County, 4. Kimberly Eastham, Russell, 5. Levi Wilburn, Raceland-Worthington.

Language arts

1. Claire Lyon, Russell, 2. Michael Baird, Russell, 3. Nate Gunning, Russell, 4. Ethan Carmon, Raceland-Worthington, 5. Mikayla Bush, Raceland-Worthington.

Composition    

1. Sarah Pennington, Russell, 2. Landon Lauder, Russell, 3. Erin Henderson, Russell, 4. Alivia Parker, Greenup County, 5. Lakin Nichols, Greenup County

Arts and humanities

1. Claire Lyon, Russell, 2. Ali Wilt, Russell, 3. Tanner Riffe, Russell, 4. Jacob Fraley, Raceland-Worthington, 5. Madeline Heineman, Greenup County.

Future problem solving

1. Russell, 2. Raceland-Worthington, 3. Greenup County.

Final standings

1. Russell, 2. Greenup County, 3. Raceland-Worthington

 Quick recall

1. Russell, 2. Raceland-Worthington, 3. Greenup County

 Hume Sportsmanship Award

Greenup County

1
Text Only
Local News
  • 0420mongol1.JPG A ride to remember

    Riding 50 miles a day is no big deal to Amy Whelan.

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • 0418melodies.jpg Melodies & Masterpieces returns Friday

    Anyone strolling through downtown Ashland at lunchtime Friday will have a chance to enjoy the artistry of one of the area’s most-respected guitarists as Chris Kitchen kicks off the return of the Melodies & Masterpieces series on Judd Plaza.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0418odell.jpg MSU professor appointed state geographer

    Dr. Gary O’Dell, a professor of physical geography at Morehead State University, was named state geographer in January.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bill to benefit AK Steel

    During the 11th hour of the General Assembly, a bill extending important sustainable incentives for AK Steel’s Ashland Works was pushed through for approval Tuesday night.
    House Bill 483 was created to extend the plant's incentives provided by the Kentucky Industrial Revitalization Act in 2004.

    April 16, 2014

  • Pathways begins autism services

    Pathways has extended its community outreach in a big way by providing services for families facing autism.
    Lena Harmon, central director for the company's Kentucky Impact Youth Council, said these services can save families the trouble of being added to long queue lines in Cincinnati and Louisville.
    Harmon said she has heard some families testify having to wait up to 12 months for appointments in faraway cities.

    April 16, 2014

  • Russell academic new dean at OUS

    Nicole Pennington chose a two-year community college degree track in 1991 because she wanted to enter the nursing work force with as little delay as possible.

    April 16, 2014

  • 1936 Indian lasting wedding gift

    When it came time to present his future wife with a symbol of his undying devotion, Virgil Erskine gave her a 1936 Indian motorcycle instead of a diamond ring.
    “I’ve always called it my wedding present. It’s my diamond ring,” said Charlene Erskine, explaining she and her husband were married at Sturgis, S.D., in 1983, found the antique Indian Sport Scout in 1984 and had it restored and on the road in 1985.

    April 16, 2014

  • Boyd Democrats take floor at Elks

    Boyd County Democrats met at the Elks Lodge for a matchup between candidates for two of the hottest primary races in Boyd County: sheriff and judge-executive.
    The candidates, sponsored by the Boyd County Democratic Women’s Club, each took to the podium to face the crowd Tuesday night and discuss the candidacy and platforms for the race that is still over a month away.

    April 15, 2014

  • Shay receives 38 years for fatal shooting

    Casey R. Shay, 27, of Morehead, was sentenced Monday to 38 years in prison for the fatal shooting last year of Cassandra M. “Cassie” Owens, 21.

    April 15, 2014

  • 0416homegarden.jpg Space not problem with home garden

    Growing your own dinner is not a concept lost on Kenny Imel.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo