Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

March 24, 2014

Regional elementary school Governor's Cup results

Staff report
The Independent

CANNONSBURG — Results from regional Governor’s Cup academic competition Saturday at Cannonsburg Elementary School.

Mathematics assessment     

1. Billy Gussler (Holy Family)

1.Sara Abul-Khoudoud (Russell-McDowell)

1. Luke Skaggs (Hager)

4. Ayog Prasad (Russell-McDowell)

5. Abigale Barney (Worthington Elementary)

5. Noah Carey (Charles Russell Elementary)

Social studies assessment     

1. Will Prater (Catlettsburg Elementary)

2. Adam LeMaster (McKell Elementary)

3. Maria Debord (Holy Family)

3. Nathan Hieneman (Greysbranch Elementary)

5. Jackson Raich (Russell-McDowell)

Science

1. Ayog Prasad (Russell-McDowell)

2. Tristan Tillery (McKell Elementary)

3. Brady Stone (Argillite Elementary)

4. Billy Gussler (Holy Family)

5. Jackson Raich (Russell-McDowell)

5. Ethan Swann (Oakview Elementary)

Language arts

1. Anushka Valsan (Russell-McDowell)

2. Madison Stamper (Worthington Elementary)

3. Kirk Pence (Worthington Elementary)

4. Adrianna Riggs (Crabbe Elementary)

5. Sara Abul-Khoudoud (Russell- McDowell)

Composition     

1. Bailee Smith (Russell-McDowell)

2. Kirk Pence (Worthington Elementary)

3. Caroline Henry (Ponderosa Elementary)

4. Gwen Akers (Charles Russell Elementary)

5. Mimi Moore (Charles Russell Elementary)

Arts and humanities assessment     

1. Maggie Kinnell (Summit Elementary School)

2. Isabella McCloud (Russell-McDowell)

3. Kendall Staton (Russell-McDowell)

4. Adrian McDaniels (Catlettsburg Elementary)

5. Jordi Pullem (Hager Elementary)

Quick recall

1. Russell-McDowell Intermediate

2. Hager Elementary

3. Catlettsburg Elementary

4. Worthington Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship Award

Cannonsburg Elementary          

Future problem solving

1. Greysbranch Elementary

2. Cannonsburg Elementary

3. Charles Russell Elementary

4. Hager Elementary

Final standings

1. Russell-McDowell (38.5)

2. Worthington Elementary (12.5)

3. Hager Elementary (11)

4. Greysbranch Elementary (10.5)

5. Catlettsburg Elementary (10)

6. Holy Family (8.5)

7. McKell Elementary (8)

8. Charles Russell Elementary (6.5)

9. Summit Elementary (5)

10. Cannonsburg Elementary (5)

11. Ponderosa Elementary (3)

11. Argillite Elementary (3)

13. Crabbe Elementary (2)

14. Oakview Elementary (0.5)

15. Poage Elementary (0)

15. Fairview Elementary (0)

15. Rose Hill Christian (0)

15. Wurtland Elementary (0)