Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

March 20, 2012

Elementary Gov’s Cup winners announced

ASHLAND — Kentucky elementary schools wound the academic competition season up over the weekend with regional Governor’s Cup matches.

Northeast Kentucky schools competed in regions 29, 30 and 31.

In those regions, McBrayer, Charles Russell and Central elementaries came out on top in the final standings.

Heritage, Worthington and Central elementaries won quick-recall competition.

Region 29

Mathematics

1. Ben Davison, McBrayer, 2. David Kim, McBrayer, 3. Joshua Weddington, Olive Hill, 4. Taylor Duncan, Olive Hill, 5. Kanon Nagaski, Mason County Intermediate

Social Studies

1. Katie Bonney, McBrayer, 2. Jacob Hensley, Prichard, 3. J.C. Bates, Heritage (Carter), 4. Trey Scott, Prichard, 4. Kennealy Roberts, Clearfield

Science

 1. Hunter McGlone, Carter, 2. Leslie McKenzie, Star, 2. Joshua Weddington, Olive Hill, 4. Ashley Brewer, Flemingsburg, 5. Kinsey Eisenhour, Clearfield

Language Arts

1. Emma Sturgill, Lakeside, 1. Brianna Williams, Heritage (Carter), 3. Macy Jones, Rodburn, 4. Sarah Hardymon, Tollesboro, 4. Connor Dunn, Prichard

Composition     

1. Presley Kiser, Olive Hill, 2. Emmy Greene, Sandy Hook, 2. Caroline Young, Prichard, 4. Kennealy Roberts, Clearfield, 4. Addison Burchett, Olive Hill

Arts & Humanities

1. Maggie Alden, McBrayer, 2. Katie Bonney, McBrayer, 3. Keeli Becker, Olive Hill, 3. Emma Sturgill, Lakeside, 3. Tristian Doyle, Flemingsburg

Future Problem Solving      

1. Olive Hill, 2. McBrayer, 3. Upper Tygart, 4. Flemingsburg

 Quick recall

 1. Heritage (Carter), 2. Prichard, 3. Upper Tygart, 4. St. Patrick (Mason)

Hume Sportsmanship Award

Heritage (Carter)

Final standings

 1.McBrayer, 2.Olive Hill, 3.Heritage (Carter), 4.Prichard, 5.Lakeside

Region 30

Mathematics

1. Paul Henderson, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Hunter West, Worthington, 3. Spencer Johnson, Hager, 4. Robbie Francis, Charles Russell, 5. Rylee Austin, Worthington

Social studies

1. Josh Griffith, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Brady Justice, Worthington, 2. Ethan Volk, Holy Family School (Boyd), 4. Andrea Conley, Oakview, 4. Shelby Foutch, Hager, 4. Kylie Rhoton, Hager

Science

1. Ethan Volk, Holy Family School (Boyd), 2. Claire Gussler, Holy Family School (Boyd), 3. Shalayna Rice, Charles Russell, 4. Brianna Lambert, Charles Russell, 5. Robbie Francis, Charles Russell, 5. Jake Horne, Russell McDowell Intermediate

Language Arts

1. Claire Gussler, Holy Family School (Boyd), 2. Payton Scott, Crabbe, 3. Carmen Hsieh, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Kyle McComis, Hager, 4. Spencer Lett, Oakview

Composition     

1. Emma Spade, Hager, 2. Madison Leep, Fairview, 3. Laura Nestor, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Emily Hunt, Greysbranch, 5. Sydney Brewer, Wurtland

Arts and humanities

1. Olivia Allen, Charles Russell, 1. Hannah Greenhill, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Sophia Shoemaker, Greysbranch, 4. Gracie Haywood, Greysbranch, 5. Baille Riffe, Worthington

Future problem solving    

1. Charles Russell, 2. Crabbe, 3. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Argillite

Quick recall

1. Worthington, 2. Charles Russell, 3. Oakview, 4. Russell McDowell Intermediate

Hume sportsmanship Award

Worthington

Final standings

1. Charles Russell, 2. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Holy Family School (Boyd), 4. Worthington, 5. Hager

Region 31

Mathematics

1. Coby Grim, W.R. Castle Memorial, 2. Shaylon Moore, Louisa East, 3. David Slone, Fallsburg, 4. Adrianna Burchette, Louisa East, 5. Brendan Plank, W.R. Castle Memorial

Social studies

1. Brandon Fairchild, Highland, 2. J T Dials, Highland, 3. Ben Plaxico, Paintsville, 4. Aiden Belcher, Paintsville, 5. Jaxson Ratliff, W.R. Castle Memorial,

Science

1. Abby Fletcher, Inez, 2. J T Dials, Highland, 3. Bryson Blevins, Porter, 4. Katie Murphy, Warfield, 5. Jaxson Ratliff, W.R. Castle Memorial

Language arts

1. Jolene Fairchild, Meade Memorial, 2. Peyton Duncan, Central, 3. Megan Owens, Central, 4. Kate Cecil, Louisa East, 5. Shaylon Moore, Louisa East

Composition     

1. Kaityln Taylor, Central, 2. Katelyn Pauley, Louisa East, 3. Alyssa Hedrick, Porter, 4. Ashley Hayes, Louisa East, 5. Ethan Owens, Central

Arts and humanities

1. Peyton Duncan, Central, 2. Jolene Fairchild, Meade Memorial, 3. Amelia Kretzer, Flat Gap, 3. Kate Cecil, Louisa East, 5. Emily Salyers, W.R. Castle Memorial

Future problem solving

1. Paintsville, 2. W.R. Castle Memorial, 3. Porter, 4. Highland

Quick recall

1. Central, 2. Highland, 3. Paintsville, 4. W.R. Castle Memorial

Hume Sportsmanship Award

Highland

Final standings

1. Central, 2. Highland, 3. Louisa East, 4. Paintsville, 5. W.R. Castle Memorial

1
Text Only
Local News
  • newwendy1.jpg Ashland woman develops pregnancy journals for mom, dad

    An Ashland woman has a way of helping parents everywhere.
    Wendy Sparks, 47, wrote The journals, which are for parents to keep for themselves and their children during pregnancy.

    April 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Acres and acres of eggs

    A dozen volunteers spent the morning Saturday scattering more than 6,000 plastic eggs around the Greenup County Farm Bureau’s 10-acre field Saturday morning.
     

    April 19, 2014

  • Volunteers to pack thousands of meals for hungry Haitians

    Members of the First Baptist Church in Grayson are planning for the third year in a row to pack thousands of meals for starving people in Haiti, and they need help to do it.
     

    April 19, 2014

  • Sheriff candidates ready for election

    With no incumbent in the Boyd County Sheriff’s race, Republican and Democrat candidates for the post will square off in their respective primaries next month.
     

    April 19, 2014

  • 0419sciencehs.JPG Russell High School wins State Science Olympiad

    The long ride home from Bowling Green was tinged with disappointment for Russell High School students who believed they’d finished as also-rans in the state Science Olympiad last weekend.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0419sciencems.JPG Russell Middle School state Science Olympiad champions

    From identifying hundreds of insects to designing and operating mechanical contraptions that just look like insects, a team of Russell Middle School students took their research and technical skills to the Science Olympiad in Bowling Green last week and came back state champions.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0419melodies0148.jpg Kitchen jazzes up downtown lunch hour

    Some came to enjoy the relaxing sounds of cool jazz and traditional tunes at lunch, while others attended in hopes of picking up a few tricks from a master musician as guitarist Chris Kitchen kicked off the Melodies & Masterpieces concert series in downtown Ashland Friday afternoon.

    April 18, 2014 4 Photos

  • Sparks, Waddell in Carter Coronor’s race

    Incumbent George A. Sparks of Grayson will face challenger William Waddell of Olive Hill in the Democratic primary election for the Carter County coroner’s seat.

    April 18, 2014

  • 04/18/2014 — What's Happening

    Local news

    April 18, 2014

  • Bill3.jpg 'Dreams'

    It was in her own death that Donna Schoonover helped William Schoonover redefine his life.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

Featured Ads
Seasonal Content
AP Video
Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP basketball
SEC Zone