Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

March 20, 2012

Elementary Gov’s Cup winners announced

ASHLAND — Kentucky elementary schools wound the academic competition season up over the weekend with regional Governor’s Cup matches.

Northeast Kentucky schools competed in regions 29, 30 and 31.

In those regions, McBrayer, Charles Russell and Central elementaries came out on top in the final standings.

Heritage, Worthington and Central elementaries won quick-recall competition.

Region 29

Mathematics

1. Ben Davison, McBrayer, 2. David Kim, McBrayer, 3. Joshua Weddington, Olive Hill, 4. Taylor Duncan, Olive Hill, 5. Kanon Nagaski, Mason County Intermediate

Social Studies

1. Katie Bonney, McBrayer, 2. Jacob Hensley, Prichard, 3. J.C. Bates, Heritage (Carter), 4. Trey Scott, Prichard, 4. Kennealy Roberts, Clearfield

Science

 1. Hunter McGlone, Carter, 2. Leslie McKenzie, Star, 2. Joshua Weddington, Olive Hill, 4. Ashley Brewer, Flemingsburg, 5. Kinsey Eisenhour, Clearfield

Language Arts

1. Emma Sturgill, Lakeside, 1. Brianna Williams, Heritage (Carter), 3. Macy Jones, Rodburn, 4. Sarah Hardymon, Tollesboro, 4. Connor Dunn, Prichard

Composition     

1. Presley Kiser, Olive Hill, 2. Emmy Greene, Sandy Hook, 2. Caroline Young, Prichard, 4. Kennealy Roberts, Clearfield, 4. Addison Burchett, Olive Hill

Arts & Humanities

1. Maggie Alden, McBrayer, 2. Katie Bonney, McBrayer, 3. Keeli Becker, Olive Hill, 3. Emma Sturgill, Lakeside, 3. Tristian Doyle, Flemingsburg

Future Problem Solving      

1. Olive Hill, 2. McBrayer, 3. Upper Tygart, 4. Flemingsburg

 Quick recall

 1. Heritage (Carter), 2. Prichard, 3. Upper Tygart, 4. St. Patrick (Mason)

Hume Sportsmanship Award

Heritage (Carter)

Final standings

 1.McBrayer, 2.Olive Hill, 3.Heritage (Carter), 4.Prichard, 5.Lakeside

Region 30

Mathematics

1. Paul Henderson, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Hunter West, Worthington, 3. Spencer Johnson, Hager, 4. Robbie Francis, Charles Russell, 5. Rylee Austin, Worthington

Social studies

1. Josh Griffith, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 2. Brady Justice, Worthington, 2. Ethan Volk, Holy Family School (Boyd), 4. Andrea Conley, Oakview, 4. Shelby Foutch, Hager, 4. Kylie Rhoton, Hager

Science

1. Ethan Volk, Holy Family School (Boyd), 2. Claire Gussler, Holy Family School (Boyd), 3. Shalayna Rice, Charles Russell, 4. Brianna Lambert, Charles Russell, 5. Robbie Francis, Charles Russell, 5. Jake Horne, Russell McDowell Intermediate

Language Arts

1. Claire Gussler, Holy Family School (Boyd), 2. Payton Scott, Crabbe, 3. Carmen Hsieh, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Kyle McComis, Hager, 4. Spencer Lett, Oakview

Composition     

1. Emma Spade, Hager, 2. Madison Leep, Fairview, 3. Laura Nestor, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 4. Emily Hunt, Greysbranch, 5. Sydney Brewer, Wurtland

Arts and humanities

1. Olivia Allen, Charles Russell, 1. Hannah Greenhill, Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Sophia Shoemaker, Greysbranch, 4. Gracie Haywood, Greysbranch, 5. Baille Riffe, Worthington

Future problem solving    

1. Charles Russell, 2. Crabbe, 3. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Argillite

Quick recall

1. Worthington, 2. Charles Russell, 3. Oakview, 4. Russell McDowell Intermediate

Hume sportsmanship Award

Worthington

Final standings

1. Charles Russell, 2. Russell McDowell Intermediate, 3. Holy Family School (Boyd), 4. Worthington, 5. Hager

Region 31

Mathematics

1. Coby Grim, W.R. Castle Memorial, 2. Shaylon Moore, Louisa East, 3. David Slone, Fallsburg, 4. Adrianna Burchette, Louisa East, 5. Brendan Plank, W.R. Castle Memorial

Social studies

1. Brandon Fairchild, Highland, 2. J T Dials, Highland, 3. Ben Plaxico, Paintsville, 4. Aiden Belcher, Paintsville, 5. Jaxson Ratliff, W.R. Castle Memorial,

Science

1. Abby Fletcher, Inez, 2. J T Dials, Highland, 3. Bryson Blevins, Porter, 4. Katie Murphy, Warfield, 5. Jaxson Ratliff, W.R. Castle Memorial

Language arts

1. Jolene Fairchild, Meade Memorial, 2. Peyton Duncan, Central, 3. Megan Owens, Central, 4. Kate Cecil, Louisa East, 5. Shaylon Moore, Louisa East

Composition     

1. Kaityln Taylor, Central, 2. Katelyn Pauley, Louisa East, 3. Alyssa Hedrick, Porter, 4. Ashley Hayes, Louisa East, 5. Ethan Owens, Central

Arts and humanities

1. Peyton Duncan, Central, 2. Jolene Fairchild, Meade Memorial, 3. Amelia Kretzer, Flat Gap, 3. Kate Cecil, Louisa East, 5. Emily Salyers, W.R. Castle Memorial

Future problem solving

1. Paintsville, 2. W.R. Castle Memorial, 3. Porter, 4. Highland

Quick recall

1. Central, 2. Highland, 3. Paintsville, 4. W.R. Castle Memorial

Hume Sportsmanship Award

Highland

Final standings

1. Central, 2. Highland, 3. Louisa East, 4. Paintsville, 5. W.R. Castle Memorial

1
Text Only
Local News
  • Flatwoods mayoral debate set for Tuesday

    A public debate among the candidates seeking to become the next mayor of Flatwoods will take place next week.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ashland couple indicted on grave violation charges

     A man and a woman from Ashland have been indicted for allegedly stealing brass flower vases from graves at Rose Hill Burial Park.

    April 22, 2014

  • South Shore clerk gives updates on city building bids, sewer project

    City officials may not have to wait much longer to move from their temporary offices on Main Street into a shiny, new building.

    April 22, 2014

  • Fate of stray animals in Carter County questioned

    Stray animals in Carter County may be disappearing because no one seems to know exactly where they are going.

    April 22, 2014

  • Recovery center finds home

    The mayor of Grayson said he isn’t concerned about the money a new recovery center will funnel into the city, although he is deeply appreciative of what the proposed facility may be able to offer “people who really need help” recovering from the effects of drug and alcohol abuse.

    April 22, 2014

  • Olive Hill man charged with shooting wife during dispute

    A Carter County man has been arrested for allegedly shooting his wife in the neck during a domestic dispute.
    Robert Tackett, 47, of Olive Hill, was lodged in the Carter County Detention Center on Monday, charged with attempted murder-domestic violence, Kentucky State Police at Ashland said.

    April 22, 2014

  • Two of three Greenup commission seats on ballot

    Two of three commission seats are up for grabs in Greenup County this fall, and both will involve primary contests to determine the ballot lineup in the November election.

    April 22, 2014

  • 0423attmurder_tackett.jpg Olive Hill man charged with attempted murder

    A Carter County man has been arrested for allegedly shooting his wife in the neck during a domestic dispute.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Rotary updated on Alliance

    Ed Neely, president of the Ashland Rotary Club and chairman of the Ashland Alliance, addressed Rotarians in both capacities during the Monday meeting to give an update on the organization’s recent progress.

    April 21, 2014

  • Prater has been satisfying fans’ hunger for 40 years

    Debbie Prater has satisfied thousands of athletes’, parents’ and fans’ snacking desires for nearly 360 months.
    That’s just about 40 years of serving nachos, popcorn, chili dogs, water and soda from Lewis County’s football, basketball and baseball concession stands, and Prater is retiring after this year’s last pitch.

    April 21, 2014