Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

March 1, 2012

Elementary district Governor's Cup results

ASHLAND — District 112    

Mathematics

1. Hunter West (Worthington)

2. Rylee Austin (Worthington)

3. Griffin Keeton (Greysbranch)

4. Braeden Sparks (Greysbranch)

5. Jonathan Coleman (McKell)

Social studies

1. Brady Justice (Worthington)

2. Logan Robinson (Greysbranch)

3. Harley Dixon (McKell)

4. Jacob Crum (Argillite)

5. Eric Moore (Greysbranch)

Science

1. Brecken Thomas (Greysbranch)

2. Brady Stone (Argillite)

3. Polly Dalton (Wurtland)

4. Tomoro Harris (Argillite)

5. Connor French (McKell)

Language arts

1. Baille Riffe (Worthington)

2. Drew Preston (Worthington)

3. Abby Cox (Greysbranch)

4. Emily Elkins (Wurtland)

4. Andrew Brown (Greysbranch)

4. Landon Mauk (Worthington)

Composition     

1. Sydney Brewer (Wurtland)

2. Lauren Gearheart (Worthington)

3. Gracie Haywood (Greysbranch)

4. Ashleigh May (Worthington)

5. Emily Hunt (Greysbranch)

Arts and humanities

1. Baille Riffe (Worthington)

2. Emilee Garvin (Worthington)

3. Sophia Shoemaker (Greysbranch)

4. Gracie Haywood (Greysbranch)

5. Timothy Wright (Wurtland)

Future Problem Solving Team     

1. Argillite Elementary

2. Worthington Elementary

3. Greysbranch Elementary

4. McKell Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

1.Worthington 52

2.Greysbranch 36

3.Argillite 16

4.Wurtland 13

5.McKell 7             

Quick recall

1. Worthington Elementary

2. Greysbranch Elementary

3. Wurtland Elementary

4. McKell Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship

Argillite Elementary

District 113

Mathematics

1. Paul Henderson (Russell McDowell)

2. Carmen Hsieh (Russell McDowell)

3. Shaina Ward (Fairview)

4. Chloe DeGiorgio (Holy Family)

5. Nolan Sabotchick (Holy Family)

Social studies

1. Ethan Volk (Holy Family)

2. Jackson Whitlock (Fairview)

3. Josh Griffith (Russell McDowell)

4. Jonathan Duty (Fairview)

5. Olivia Martin (Russell McDowell)

Science

1. Ethan Volk (Holy Family)

2. Claire Gussler (Holy Family)

3. Jake Horne (Russell McDowell)

4. Jackson Whitlock (Fairview)

5. Braden Pack (Russell McDowell)

5. Barrett Blevins (Russell McDowell)

Language arts

1. Claire Gussler (Holy Family)

2. Carmen Hsieh (Russ. McDow)

3. Payton Scott (Crabbe)

4. Cadence Stephens (Crabbe)

5. Ian Shumate (Holy Family)

Composition     

1. Madison Leep (Fairview)

2. Laura Nestor (Russell McDowell)

3. Bella-luna Kesling (Crabbe)

4. Georgia Arrington (Holy Family)

5. Olivia Martin (Russell McDowell)

Arts and humanities

1. Hannah Greenhill (Russell McDowell)

2. Spencer Wills (Crabbe)

3. Ryan Sargent (Fairview)

4. Kierra Oney (Fairview)

5. Sydney Wright (Holy Family)

Future Problem Solving Team     

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate

2. Crabbe Elementary

3. Fairview Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

1.Russell McDowell 44

2.Holy Family 34

3.Fairview 27

4.Crabbe 18

Quick recall

1. Holy Family School (Boyd)

2. Russell McDowell Intermediate

3. Fairview Elementary

4. Crabbe Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship

Holy Family School (Boyd)

District 114

Mathematics

1. Robbie Francis (Charles Russell)

2. Julie Clere (Oakview)

3. Shalayna Rice (Charles Russell)

4. Spencer Johnson (Hager)

5. Spencer Lett (Oakview)

Social studies

1. Zach Greene (Charles Russell)

2. Shelby Foutch (Hager)

3. Kylie Rhoton (Hager)

4. Andrea Conley (Oakview)

4. Julie Clere (Oakview)

Science

1. Spencer Johnson (Hager)

2. Will Spade (Hager)

3. Shalayna Rice (Charles Russell)

4. Robbie Francis (Charles Russell)

5. Brianna Lambert (Charles Russell)

Language arts

1. Spencer Lett (Oakview)

2. Maddy Greene (Charles Russell)

3. Kaitlyn Lee (Charles Russell)

3. Brianna Lambert (Charles Russell)

5. Justin Lucas (Oakview)

5. Kyle McComis (Hager)

Composition     

1. Olivia Allen (Charles Russell)

2. Emma Spade (Hager)

3. Mykayla Akers (Oakview)

4. Megan Redman (Hager)

5. Chloe VanHorn (Charles Russell)

Arts and humanities

1. Olivia Short (Poage)

2. Olivia Allen (Charles Russell)

3. Courtney Jones (Poage)

4. Emily Potter (Hager)

5. Ashley Hudson (Oakview)

Future Problem Solving Team

1. Charles Russell Elementary

2. Oakview Elementary

3. Hager Elementary

4. Poage Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

Charles Russell 54

Hager 30.5

Oakview 27.5

Poage 12

Catlettsburg 0

Quick recall

1. Charles Russell Elementary

2. Oakview Elementary

3. Poage Elementary

4. Hager Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship

Catlettsburg Elementary

District 115

Mathematics

1. Greydon McCall (Summit)

2. Ryan Griffith (Ponderosa)

3. Hannah Perry (Ponderosa)

4. Maggie Woods (Summit)

5. Drew Bartram (Cannonsburg)

5. Matthew Stubblefield (Cannonsburg)

Social studies

1. Ryan Trogdon (Ponderosa)

2. T.R. Nolen (Cannonsburg)

3. Nathan Ashworth (Rose Hill)

4. Kennedy Jones (Ponderosa)

5. Devon Yates (Summit)

Science

1. Nathan Ashworth (Rose Hill)

2. Justin Lawrence (Cannonsburg)

3. Noah Phillips (Cannonsburg)

4. Clay Woods (Rose Hill)

4. Jasmine Parsons (Ponderosa)

Language arts

1. Shelby Willis (Summit)

2. Abrial Cobern (Cannonsburg)

2. Tiffany Crews (Ponderosa)

4. Grace Stubblefield (Cannonsburg)

4. Luke Ellis (Summit)

Composition     

1. Shelby Willis (Summit)

2. Tiffany Crews (Ponderosa)

3. Abrial Cobern (Cannonsburg)

4. April Stinson (Cannonsburg)

5. Maggie Kinnel (Summit)

Arts and humanities

1. Katlynn Shumway (Rose Hill)

2. Grace Miller (Summit)

3. Brett Woods (Rose Hill)

4. Chris Ringrose (Summit)

5. Abrial Cobern (Cannonsburg)

Future Problem Solving Team     

1. Ponderosa Elementary

2. Summit Elementary

3. Cannonsburg Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

1.Summit Elementary 39.5

2.Ponderosa Elementary 36

3.Cannonsburg Elementary 29

4.Rose Hill Christian 18.5

Quick recall

1. Summit Elementary

2. Ponderosa Elementary

3. Cannonsburg Elementary

4. Rose Hill Christian School

Hume Sportsmanship

Rose Hill Christian School

1
Text Only
Local News
  • Jesse Stuart Foundation celebrates 35 years

    The annual Jesse Stuart Foundation Open House from noon to 6 p.m. on Aug. 8 will be a huge celebration.
     

    July 28, 2014

  • 0729hagerman.jpg Hagerman talks law with Rotary

    At Monday’s lunchtime meeting of the Ashland Rotary Club, Boyd County Circuit Court Judge C. David Hagerman summed up current local legal trends — and how cases, courts and criminals have changed during his 20-plus year tenure.
     

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Salt Lake City attorney Jesse Trentadue speaks during an interview in Salt Lake City

    Fish and houseguests both stink after three days — and much less time when a visitor pockets valuables without permission.
     

    July 28, 2014

  • 0728bank5.jpg Iconic Gate City bank torn down after partial collapse

    This weekend, Catlettsburg’s downtown silhouette lost one of its longest-lived landmarks.
    Demolition workers began to tear down one of the Gate City’s oldest downtown buildings following the former Catlettsburg National Bank’s partial collapse.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Study shows room for parking improvement

    It has been suggested that the parking layout along Winchester Avenue should change, bringing the city’s main thoroughfare down to two lanes.

    July 28, 2014

  • Anti-smoking tour kicks off in Ashland

    A scan in 2009 that was supposed to show doctors what was causing Deborah Cline’s eye problems by chance revealed the cancer in her lung.
    Two years later, Roger Cline watched his wife die of lung cancer. Deborah Cline was 59 and had never smoked.

    July 28, 2014

  • 0728bank5.jpg Gate City landmark demolished

    The historic Catlettsburg National Bank Building was being taken down after the front dormer window collapsed on Sunday.

    July 28, 2014 4 Photos

  • Local counties see drop in unemployment

    Boyd County was one of 117 counties that saw a decrease in its unemployment rate between June 2013 and June 2014.
     

    July 27, 2014

  • 0726bigboy.JPG Big Boy to open Aug. 11

    The long-awaited Frisch’s Big Boy restaurant will open Aug. 11, and when it does it will be business as usual from day one: the eatery will open its doors to the early breakfast crowd at 6:30.

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SOAR meeting at MSU Aug. 6

    Morehead State University and St. Claire Regional Medical Center will present Dr. Thomas Frieden, director of the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and U.S. Rep. Hal Rogers as part of a "Health Impact Series" under the new Shaping Our Appalachian Region initiative.
     

    July 27, 2014