Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

March 1, 2012

Elementary district Governor's Cup results

ASHLAND — District 112    

Mathematics

1. Hunter West (Worthington)

2. Rylee Austin (Worthington)

3. Griffin Keeton (Greysbranch)

4. Braeden Sparks (Greysbranch)

5. Jonathan Coleman (McKell)

Social studies

1. Brady Justice (Worthington)

2. Logan Robinson (Greysbranch)

3. Harley Dixon (McKell)

4. Jacob Crum (Argillite)

5. Eric Moore (Greysbranch)

Science

1. Brecken Thomas (Greysbranch)

2. Brady Stone (Argillite)

3. Polly Dalton (Wurtland)

4. Tomoro Harris (Argillite)

5. Connor French (McKell)

Language arts

1. Baille Riffe (Worthington)

2. Drew Preston (Worthington)

3. Abby Cox (Greysbranch)

4. Emily Elkins (Wurtland)

4. Andrew Brown (Greysbranch)

4. Landon Mauk (Worthington)

Composition     

1. Sydney Brewer (Wurtland)

2. Lauren Gearheart (Worthington)

3. Gracie Haywood (Greysbranch)

4. Ashleigh May (Worthington)

5. Emily Hunt (Greysbranch)

Arts and humanities

1. Baille Riffe (Worthington)

2. Emilee Garvin (Worthington)

3. Sophia Shoemaker (Greysbranch)

4. Gracie Haywood (Greysbranch)

5. Timothy Wright (Wurtland)

Future Problem Solving Team     

1. Argillite Elementary

2. Worthington Elementary

3. Greysbranch Elementary

4. McKell Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

1.Worthington 52

2.Greysbranch 36

3.Argillite 16

4.Wurtland 13

5.McKell 7             

Quick recall

1. Worthington Elementary

2. Greysbranch Elementary

3. Wurtland Elementary

4. McKell Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship

Argillite Elementary

District 113

Mathematics

1. Paul Henderson (Russell McDowell)

2. Carmen Hsieh (Russell McDowell)

3. Shaina Ward (Fairview)

4. Chloe DeGiorgio (Holy Family)

5. Nolan Sabotchick (Holy Family)

Social studies

1. Ethan Volk (Holy Family)

2. Jackson Whitlock (Fairview)

3. Josh Griffith (Russell McDowell)

4. Jonathan Duty (Fairview)

5. Olivia Martin (Russell McDowell)

Science

1. Ethan Volk (Holy Family)

2. Claire Gussler (Holy Family)

3. Jake Horne (Russell McDowell)

4. Jackson Whitlock (Fairview)

5. Braden Pack (Russell McDowell)

5. Barrett Blevins (Russell McDowell)

Language arts

1. Claire Gussler (Holy Family)

2. Carmen Hsieh (Russ. McDow)

3. Payton Scott (Crabbe)

4. Cadence Stephens (Crabbe)

5. Ian Shumate (Holy Family)

Composition     

1. Madison Leep (Fairview)

2. Laura Nestor (Russell McDowell)

3. Bella-luna Kesling (Crabbe)

4. Georgia Arrington (Holy Family)

5. Olivia Martin (Russell McDowell)

Arts and humanities

1. Hannah Greenhill (Russell McDowell)

2. Spencer Wills (Crabbe)

3. Ryan Sargent (Fairview)

4. Kierra Oney (Fairview)

5. Sydney Wright (Holy Family)

Future Problem Solving Team     

1. Russell McDowell Intermediate

2. Crabbe Elementary

3. Fairview Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

1.Russell McDowell 44

2.Holy Family 34

3.Fairview 27

4.Crabbe 18

Quick recall

1. Holy Family School (Boyd)

2. Russell McDowell Intermediate

3. Fairview Elementary

4. Crabbe Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship

Holy Family School (Boyd)

District 114

Mathematics

1. Robbie Francis (Charles Russell)

2. Julie Clere (Oakview)

3. Shalayna Rice (Charles Russell)

4. Spencer Johnson (Hager)

5. Spencer Lett (Oakview)

Social studies

1. Zach Greene (Charles Russell)

2. Shelby Foutch (Hager)

3. Kylie Rhoton (Hager)

4. Andrea Conley (Oakview)

4. Julie Clere (Oakview)

Science

1. Spencer Johnson (Hager)

2. Will Spade (Hager)

3. Shalayna Rice (Charles Russell)

4. Robbie Francis (Charles Russell)

5. Brianna Lambert (Charles Russell)

Language arts

1. Spencer Lett (Oakview)

2. Maddy Greene (Charles Russell)

3. Kaitlyn Lee (Charles Russell)

3. Brianna Lambert (Charles Russell)

5. Justin Lucas (Oakview)

5. Kyle McComis (Hager)

Composition     

1. Olivia Allen (Charles Russell)

2. Emma Spade (Hager)

3. Mykayla Akers (Oakview)

4. Megan Redman (Hager)

5. Chloe VanHorn (Charles Russell)

Arts and humanities

1. Olivia Short (Poage)

2. Olivia Allen (Charles Russell)

3. Courtney Jones (Poage)

4. Emily Potter (Hager)

5. Ashley Hudson (Oakview)

Future Problem Solving Team

1. Charles Russell Elementary

2. Oakview Elementary

3. Hager Elementary

4. Poage Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

Charles Russell 54

Hager 30.5

Oakview 27.5

Poage 12

Catlettsburg 0

Quick recall

1. Charles Russell Elementary

2. Oakview Elementary

3. Poage Elementary

4. Hager Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship

Catlettsburg Elementary

District 115

Mathematics

1. Greydon McCall (Summit)

2. Ryan Griffith (Ponderosa)

3. Hannah Perry (Ponderosa)

4. Maggie Woods (Summit)

5. Drew Bartram (Cannonsburg)

5. Matthew Stubblefield (Cannonsburg)

Social studies

1. Ryan Trogdon (Ponderosa)

2. T.R. Nolen (Cannonsburg)

3. Nathan Ashworth (Rose Hill)

4. Kennedy Jones (Ponderosa)

5. Devon Yates (Summit)

Science

1. Nathan Ashworth (Rose Hill)

2. Justin Lawrence (Cannonsburg)

3. Noah Phillips (Cannonsburg)

4. Clay Woods (Rose Hill)

4. Jasmine Parsons (Ponderosa)

Language arts

1. Shelby Willis (Summit)

2. Abrial Cobern (Cannonsburg)

2. Tiffany Crews (Ponderosa)

4. Grace Stubblefield (Cannonsburg)

4. Luke Ellis (Summit)

Composition     

1. Shelby Willis (Summit)

2. Tiffany Crews (Ponderosa)

3. Abrial Cobern (Cannonsburg)

4. April Stinson (Cannonsburg)

5. Maggie Kinnel (Summit)

Arts and humanities

1. Katlynn Shumway (Rose Hill)

2. Grace Miller (Summit)

3. Brett Woods (Rose Hill)

4. Chris Ringrose (Summit)

5. Abrial Cobern (Cannonsburg)

Future Problem Solving Team     

1. Ponderosa Elementary

2. Summit Elementary

3. Cannonsburg Elementary

FINAL STANDINGS

1.Summit Elementary 39.5

2.Ponderosa Elementary 36

3.Cannonsburg Elementary 29

4.Rose Hill Christian 18.5

Quick recall

1. Summit Elementary

2. Ponderosa Elementary

3. Cannonsburg Elementary

4. Rose Hill Christian School

Hume Sportsmanship

Rose Hill Christian School

1
Text Only
Local News
  • Judge denies renewed motion to dismiss Rosen lawsuit

    A judge has refused to dismiss a former Boyd district and circuit judge’s lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of a law that affects his ability to run for re-election this fall.
    In an order entered on Friday, Franklin Circuit Judge Thomas D. Wingate denied a renewed motion to dismiss by current Boyd Circuit Judge George W. Davis III, an intervening respondent in the suit filed in January by Marc I. Rosen.

    April 23, 2014

  • Ashland football players join special-needs students for prom

    The purple chiffon gown and the sparkling tiara are back in the closet four days after the big dance, but Karina McBride still hasn’t stopped talking about Saturday night — the decorations, boys bringing her cups of punch, her first kiss (on the cheek, her mother hastens to interject), and dancing the night away at her first prom.
    “She’s been flying high since that night,” said Michele Woods, who is Karina’s mother and who brought together friends and volunteers to organize a prom for special needs students.

    April 23, 2014

  • Concrete pouring at Putnam

    Workers are pouring concrete foundations at Putnam Stadium and once those are dry and cured will be ready to install seats at the historic arena.
    The workers are putting in 12-hour shifts to keep on schedule to complete the stadium’s reconstruction in time for this fall’s football opener, said site supervisor Craig Chinn of Trace Creek Construction.
    The most visible work is happening on the home-team side of the stadium, where workers Tuesday were setting forms for the cylindrical concrete piers that will support the seats. Once those are poured, cured and inspected they will add the seats.

    April 23, 2014

  • Unique races for Carter magistrates

    Carter County magistrate ballots are full of candidates eager to represent constituents in each of the five districts that make up the county’s fiscal court.
    Of the five seats available, three magistrates are seeking re-election: Clarence “Sonny” Fankell, D-Grayson, District 2; Clifford “Sodbuster” Roe, D-Olive Hill, District 4; and Brandon Burton, R-Olive Hill, District 5.
    The incumbents will each have to battle as many as three opponents in their district primaries next month before they can focus on reclaiming their magistrate titles in the November general election.
    This year’s magistrate race will host a total of 22 candidates, with 11 from Grayson, nine from Olive Hill and two from Denton.

    April 23, 2014

  • Martin County marks 50 years since LBJ visit

    Today marks 5o years since former U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson visited Inez resident Tom Fletcher and promised to end poverty in America on April 24, 1964. On Friday, Inez will be commemorating the occasion with a special event.

    April 23, 2014

  • Trail Town trial run to be in Olive Hill this Sunday

    Olive Hill will participate in a trial run this Saturday in the city’s push to become a certified Kentucky Trail Town.

    April 23, 2014

  • Some area farmers may be eligible for LIP program

    The Grayson  Farm Service Agency, (Boyd, Carter, Elliott and Lawrence) is having registration for the Livestock Indemnity Program to eligible producers who suffered losses beginning Oct. 1, 2011, and subsequent years.

    April 23, 2014

  • News in brief, 04/24/14

    The King’s Daughters Pregancy and Infant Loss Support Group invites families who have experienced the loss of an infant during pregnancy or following birth to participate in a butterfly release and prayer ceremony at 2 p.m. May 10 at the Ashland Central Park fountain.

    April 23, 2014

  • Garner hosting National Day of Prayer activities

    The Garner Missionary Baptist Church will be hosting day long events at the Kyova Mall to commemorate the National Day of Prayer on Thursday, May 1.

    April 23, 2014

  • Flatwoods mayoral debate set for Tuesday

    A public debate among the candidates seeking to become the next mayor of Flatwoods will take place next week.

    April 22, 2014