Daily Independent (Ashland, KY)

Local News

January 21, 2013

Governor’s Cup competition begins

ASHLAND — The annual Governor’s Cup academic competition season began last weekend with middle school district matches.

George M. Verity, Russell, Louisa and Rowan County middle schools won matches in their respective northeastern Kentucky districts. Each school also won Saturday quick-recall tournaments that are hallmark public Cup events.

The top performers in each district match will move on to regional competition, which for middle schoolers will take place Feb. 2.

The next Cup date to watch for is Saturday, when high schools will have district meets.

District 68

Mathematics

1. Zack Highley, Rowan County, 2. Allie Skaggs, East Carter, 3. Ben Davidson, Rowan County, 4. Sara Geyer, East Carter, 5. Alannah Steagall, West Carter

Social studies

1. Katie Bonney, Rowan County, 2. Cam Hart, Rowan County, 3. Walker Ferguson, East Carter, 4. Trey Scott, East Carter, 5. Thomas Barker, East Carter

Science

1. Cam Hart, Rowan County, 2. Allie Moore, Rowan County, 3. Jacob McDavid,  East Carter, 4. Aidan O’Brien, Rowan County, 5. Abby Gillispie, West Carter

Language arts

1. Alexandria Rayburn, West Carter, 2. Jacob Schabert, Rowan County, 3. Brianna Gee, East Carter, 4. Aidan O’Brien, Rowan County, 4. Rachel Reeder, West Carter

Composition    

1. Alexandria Rayburn, West Carter, 2. Allie Moore, Rowan County, 3. Joscelyn Wilcox, East Carter, 4. Brianna Gee, East Carter, 5. Abby Gillispie, West Carter

Arts and humanities

1. Jacob McDavid,  East Carter, 2. Katie Bonney, Rowan County, 3. Molly Simpson, Rowan County, 4. Alyssa Richards, West Carter, 5. Aisha Alsawafi, West Carter

 Future problem solving    

1. Rowan County, 2. West Carter, 3. East Carter

Final standings

1. Rowan County, 2. East Carter, 3. West Carter

Quick recall

1. Rowan County, 2. East Carter, 3. West Carter

Hume Sportsmanship Award: West Carter

District 69

Mathematics

1. Tomi Odukoya, Russell, 2. Ayush Prasad,  Russell, 3. Alicia Liu, Russell, 4. Hunter West, Raceland-Worthington, 5. Iralyn Hunt, McKell

Social studies

1. Jensen Smith,  Russell, 2. Austin Sparadlin, McKell, 3. Adam Sorrell,  Russell, 4. Rohan Gupta,  Russell, 5. Ethan Garvin, Raceland- Worthington

Science

1. Alicia Liu, Russell, 2. Zach Raich, Russell, 3. Tomi Odukoya, Russell, 4. Austin Spradlin, McKell, 5. Cameron Keeton, McKell

Language arts

1. Claire Wilson, Russell, 2. Wesley Steele,  Russell, 3. Carmen Hsieh, Russell, 4. Halle Scott, Wurtland, 5. Amanda Keaton, Raceland-Worthington

Composition    

1. Halle Scott, Wurtland, 2. Claire Wilson, Russell, 3. Laura Nestor, Russell, 4. Sydney Hulgan, Wurtland, 5. Jessie Barlow, Russell

Arts and humanities

1. Maddy McCloud,  Russell, 2. Wesley Steele,  Russell, 3. Jacob Bledsoe, Russell, 4. Ashton Dupuy, McKell, 5. Amanda Keaton, Raceland-Worthington, 5. Baille Riffe, Raceland-Worthington

Future problem solving    

1. Raceland-Worthington, 1. Russell, 3. Wurtland, 4. McKell

Final standings

1. Russell, 2. Raceland- Worthington, 3. McKell, 4. Wurtland

Quick recall

1. Russell, 2. Raceland- Worthington, 3. McKell, 4. Wurtland

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Raceland-Worthington

District 70

Mathematics

1. Zachary Stafford, George M. Verity, 2. Ingam Acha,  George M. Verity, 3. Connor Hutchison,  George M. Verity, 4. Nick Westurn, Boyd County, 5. Chloe DeGiorgio, Holy Family

Social studies

1. Hannah DePriest, George M. Verity, 2. Will Carroll, George M. Verity, 3. Daniel Hodges, Holy Family, 4. Ethan Chandler, Fairview, 5. Ethan Volk, Holy Family

Science

1. Nate Rickman,  George M. Verity, 2. Wren Jenkins, George M. Verity, 3. Ethan Chandler, Fairview, 4. Dawson Coovert, George M. Verity, 5. Ethan Volk, Holy Family

Language arts

1. Ingam Acha,  George M. Verity, 2. Shelby Conley, George M. Verity, 3. Claire Gussler, Holy Family, 4. Spencer Lett,  George M. Verity, 5. Oma Patterson, Boyd County

Composition    

1. Rachael Barber, George M. Verity, 2. Katie Yoakem, Boyd County, 3. Kazlie Morris, Boyd County, 4. Zoe Vance, George M. Verity, 5. Shelby Tyler, Fairview

Arts and humanities

1. Shelby Conley, George M. Verity, 2. Wren Jenkins, George M. Verity, 3. Shalayna Rice,  George M. Verity, 4. Oma Patterson, Boyd County, 5. Shelby Tyler, Fairview

Future problem solving    

1. George M. Verity, 2. Boyd County, 3. Fairview

Final standings

1. George M. Verity, 2. Boyd County, 3. Holy Family, 4.     Fairview

Quick recall

1. George M. Verity, 2. Holy Family, 3. Fairview, 4. Boyd County

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Boyd County

District 71

 Mathematics

1. Shaylon Moore, Louisa, 2. Adrianna Burchett, Fallsburg Elementary, 2. Caleb Curry, Fallsburg Elementary, 2. Jayla Rose, Sandy Hook/Elliott County, 5. Alan Lin,  Louisa

Social studies

1. Jeremy Webb, Louisa, 2. Will Ferguson, Louisa, 3. Lincoln Rose, Louisa, 4. Cameron Marcum, Fallsburg Elementary, 5. Corbin Ratliff, Sandy Hook/Elliott County

Science

1. Jeremy Webb, Louisa, 2. Carrie Jo Cecil,  Louisa, 3. Corbin Ratliff, Sandy Hook/Elliott County, 4. Nick Kessinger, Louisa, 5. Jacob Ratliff, Sandy Hook/Elliott County

Language arts

1. Carrie Jo Cecil,  Louisa, 2. Kate Cecil,  Louisa, 3. Zoe Cordial, Fallsburg Elementary, 4. Jodi Perkins, Fallsburg Elementary, 4. Jayla Rose, Sandy Hook/Elliott County

Composition    

1. Jodi Perkins, Fallsburg Elementary, 2. Emmy Greene, Sandy Hook/Elliott County, 3. Haley Dennis, Sandy Hook/Elliott County, 4. Natalie Rice, Louisa, 5. Katelyn Pauley, Louisa

Arts and humanities

1. Kate Cecil,  Louisa, 2. Jill Adams, Louisa, 3. Mykelia Brooks, Fallsburg Elementary, 4. Tanner Waugh, Louisa, 5. Brad Mattingly, Blaine Elementary

Future problem solving    

1. Louisa

Final standings

1. Louisa, 2. Fallsburg Elementary, 3. Sandy Hook/Elliott County, 4. Blaine Elementary

Quick recall

1. Louisa, 2. Sandy Hook/Elliott County, 3. Fallsburg Elementary, 4. Blaine Elementary

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Blaine Elementary

1
Text Only
Local News
  • 0419sciencehs.JPG Russell High School wins State Science Olympiad

    The long ride home from Bowling Green was tinged with disappointment for Russell High School students who believed they’d finished as also-rans in the state Science Olympiad last weekend.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0419sciencems.JPG Russell Middle School state Science Olympiad champions

    From identifying hundreds of insects to designing and operating mechanical contraptions that just look like insects, a team of Russell Middle School students took their research and technical skills to the Science Olympiad in Bowling Green last week and came back state champions.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0419melodies0114.jpg Kitchen jazzes up downtown lunch hour

    Some came to enjoy the relaxing sounds of cool jazz and traditional tunes at lunch, while others attended in hopes of picking up a few tricks from a master musician as guitarist Chris Kitchen kicked off the Melodies & Masterpieces concert series in downtown Ashland Friday afternoon.

    April 18, 2014 3 Photos

  • Sparks, Waddell in Carter Coronor’s race

    Incumbent George A. Sparks of Grayson will face challenger William Waddell of Olive Hill in the Democratic primary election for the Carter County coroner’s seat.

    April 18, 2014

  • 04/18/2014 — What's Happening

    Local news

    April 18, 2014

  • Bill3.jpg 'Dreams'

    It was in her own death that Donna Schoonover helped William Schoonover redefine his life.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • guyp-rodnew.jpg 'Uplifting people'

    The snow kept gospel singer Guy Penrod chilling a little longer than it should have this spring.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0418star0024.jpg Raising the roof

    Leaks will soon be a thing of the past at Star Elementary School, where workers are busy putting up a new roof.
     

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Fire at Russell care facility

    A care facility for the elderly in Russell was temporarily evacuated following a fire in the kitchen Wednesday night.
     

    April 18, 2014

  • Incumbent, newcomer vie for PVA position

    A longtime office-holder is facing a rare primary challenge in the Greenup County property valuation administrator race.

    April 18, 2014

Featured Ads
Seasonal Content
AP Video
Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism Vermont Goat Meat Gives Refugees Taste of Home Calif. Investigators Re-construct Fatal Bus Cras Mayor Rob Ford Launches Re-election Campaign Appellate Court Hears Okla. Gay Marriage Case
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
AP basketball
SEC Zone